THE SCHOOL BOARD OF
ESCAMBIA COUNTY, FLORIDA
MINUTES, NOVEMBER 22, 2005
The School Board of Escambia County, Florida, convened in Regular Meeting at 5:35 p.m., in Room 160, at the J.E. Hall Educational Services Center, 30 East Texar Drive, Pensacola, Florida, with the following present:
Chairman: Mr. Gary L. Bergosh
Vice Chairman: Mrs. Patty Hightower
Board Members: Mrs. Cary Stidham
Dr. Charles E. Glover, Sr.
Mr. Pete Gindl, Sr.
School Board General Counsel: Mrs. Ellen D. Odom
Superintendent of Schools: Mr. Jim Paul
INVOCATION AND PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
Dr. Glover
gave the invocation and Mr. Bergosh led the Pledge of Allegiance to the
Mr. Bergosh called the Public Forum to order at 5:35 p.m.
The following speaker(s) requested to the address the Board regarding various subjects:
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “A”)
Name Issue
David Pitman Educational Support Personnel Salaries
Juanita Diggs Educational Support Personnel Salaries
Gail Ham Gastric Bypass Surgery (No longer covered by Health Insurance)
Deborah Odom Educational Support Personnel Salaries
Ellen Lawrence Student Calendar for 2006-07 and 2007-08 (Deleted Agenda Item VI.1)
Ralph Sawning Educational Support Personnel Salaries
I. CALL TO ORDER/ADOPTION OF AGENDA
Mr. Bergosh called the Regular Meeting to order at 5:55 p.m. The Superintendent listed the additions, deletions, corrections and amendments to the agenda. (see margin notes) On motion made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, adoption of the agenda (as amended), was approved unanimously.
II. PROPOSED ADDITIONS OR REVISIONS TO SCHOOL DISTRICT RULES
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “B”)
A. Permission to Adopt
1. Notice of Intent to Adopt Amendments to School District Rules 6Gx17 – 2.14(8)(a) - Leaves of Absence; 2.17(4) – Terminal Pay; and 2.25(3), (5)(a) – Sick Leave Pool
Motion was made by Mr. Gindl, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to adopt amendments to School District Rules 6Gx17 – 2.14(8)(a) – Leaves of Absence; 2.17(4) – Terminal Pay; and 2.25(3), (5)(a) – Sick Leave Pool. Mr. Bergosh called for public hearing; however, there were no speakers. Motion was approved unanimously.
CORRECTED 2. Notice of Intent to Adopt Emergency Amendment to School District Rule 6Gx17 – 2.05(3) – Tutoring
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to adopt emergency amendment to School District Rule 6Gx17 – 2.05(3) – Tutoring. Mr. Bergosh called for public hearing; however, there were no speakers. Motion was approved unanimously.
B. Permission to Advertise
CORRECTED 1. Notice of Intent to Advertise Amendment to School District Rule 6Gx17 – 2.05(3) – Tutoring
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to advertise amendment to School District Rule 6Gx17 – 2.05(3) – Tutoring, was approved unanimously.
III. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. 09-16-05 REGULAR WORKSHOP
2. 10-14-05 REGULAR WORKSHOP
3. 10-18-05 REGULAR MEETING
Motion by Dr. Glover, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to approve the minutes as listed (Items 1 through 3), was unanimous.
IV. COMMITTEE/DEPARTMENTAL REPORTS
1. PTA Presentation
Ms. Dawn Johnson, representative of the Escambia County Council PTA (ECCPTA), gave a brief update of the recent and upcoming activities of the PTA.
2. Stellar Employee Recognition
The Superintendent announced that Ms. Cindy Legidakes, Administrative Clerk at Escambia High School (Exceptional Student Education department), was the Stellar Employee for the month of November. Ms. Legidakes received a plaque and pin from the School District and a check in the amount of $100 donated by Members First Credit Union.
3. Inclusive Schools Week – Resolution
The Superintendent read the following resolution:
WHEREAS, the Urban Special Education Leadership Collaborative and Education Development Center, Inc., has designated the week of December 5-9, 2005, as National Inclusive Schools Week; and
WHEREAS, the Escambia County School District is committed to providing the district’s children an education in schools and classrooms that are welcoming and capable of educating all of the district’s children; and
WHEREAS, the educators of Escambia County recognize that each child is unique, learns differently, and therefore, learns better if teaching is tailored to their abilities and interests; and
WHEREAS, by their efforts to make our schools and classrooms high performing and inclusive, the educators and families of Escambia County have contributed significantly to building a stronger and more inclusive Escambia County community; and
WHEREAS, the educators and families of Escambia County deserve to celebrate their success and wish to reflect on how they might even further improve;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the School Board of Escambia County does hereby proclaim the week of December 5-9 as
NATIONAL INCLUSIVE SCHOOLS WEEK
and encourages schools and classrooms across the district to sponsor appropriate learning and community building activities.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that a copy of this resolution be spread upon the minutes of the regular meeting of said Board and a copy be tendered to Yvonne Gray, Director of Exceptional Student Education.
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to approve a resolution for National Inclusive Schools Week, was approved unanimously.
ADD 4. Resolution in Support of the Petition Drive for the Fair Amendment
Mr. Bergosh read the following resolution:
WHEREAS, the School Board of Escambia County, Florida is concerned with the adequacy of funding for public education;
WHEREAS, a major source of educational funding is generated by sales tax revenues;
WHEREAS, current sales tax exemptions remove an estimated $43.6 billion from sales tax revenues;
WHEREAS, the public school system throughout the state of Florida is in need of additional tax revenues to meet constitutional class-size reduction and to implement programs required by the No Child Left Behind Act;
WHEREAS, a bipartisan group including former Senate President John McKay, former Attorney General Robert Butterworth, and former Comptroller Robert Milligan, is spearheading an effort to gather petitions which would allow the Constitution of Florida to be amended to require legislators to review most sales tax exemptions on a regular basis to determine whether the exemption is reasonable and justifiable;
WHEREAS, the FAIR Amendment petition campaign has the joint support of the Florida School Boards Association, the Florida Association of District School Superintendents and the Florida Education Association, as well as the support of numerous individual school districts and local education unions;
WHEREAS, the School Board believes implementation of the FAIR Amendment will result in a more equitable tax code and will increase the stability of the tax base;
WHEREAS, Superintendent Jim Paul supports the FAIR Amendment and recommends endorsement by the School Board;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the School Board of Escambia County, Florida, endorses the FAIR Amendment Petition Campaign, and supports the efforts of School Board employees in obtaining petitions for that purpose in accordance with School Board policy.
The following speaker(s) requested to address this item: Gail Husbands
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to approve a resolution in support of the petition drive for the Fair Amendment, was approved unanimously.
V. CONSENT AGENDA
The following items were pulled from the Consent Agenda for separate vote: Item V.B.10 by Mr. Bergosh (due to a speaker who had requested to address the item); and Item V.E.1.B.5 by Dr. Glover. On motion by Dr. Glover and second by Mrs. Hightower, the Consent Agenda was approved unanimously.
A. Curriculum and InstructION
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “C”)
1. 2005-2006 School Improvement Plans and 2004-2005 End of Year Reports
DELETED 2. 2005-2006 Title One, Part D Subpart 2 Local
Agency Programs for Neglected and Delinquent Youth Project Application
3. Agreement of Clinical and Field-Based Experiences between the University of West Florida and the School Board of Escambia County
4. 2005-2006 School Advisory Council Memberships
5. Early Career/Early Placement Support Programs for Teachers in High Need Schools and Content Areas – “New Teachers Teach, Students Learn Academy”
6. Contract between Workforce Escarosa, Inc., and the School Board of Escambia County, Florida for Youth Services, WIA-2005-2006-04
7. No Child Left Behind of 2001 Supplemental Educational Services Contractual Agreements
8. Agreement between the Escambia County School Board and Invo HealthCare Associates, Inc.
9. Lakeview Center, Inc. Contract
10. Charter Approval between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and White Hat Management d.b.a. Life Skills Center, Escambia County
B. FINANCE
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “D”)
1. Authorization for payrolls and vouchers for the month of December 2005
2. Check Register for the month of October 2005
3. Legal Services:
Summary of all legal expenses
4. Legal Services:
General Fund
a) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 1,963.45
b) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 648.00
c) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 81.00
d) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 310.50
e) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 594.00
f) Arthur A. Shimek, P.A. $ 300.00
g) Arthur A. Shimek, P.A. $ 200.00
5. Legal Services:
a) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P. A. $ 4,901.50
6. Disposal of Capitalized and Non-Capitalized Assets:
a) Auction Lists I, II and III for November 2005
b) Scrap Lists I and II for November 2005
7. Budget Amendments
a. Resolution 2: General Operating Fund
b. Resolution 2: Other Special Revenue Fund
c. Resolution 2: Capital Projects Fund
8. Financial Status Report on Projects and Grants
9. Financial Statement for the month of October 2005
10. 2005-2006 Instructional Salary Schedules and 2005-2006 Instructional Supplements Schedule
Motion was made by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to approve the 2005-2006 Instructional Salary Schedules and 2005-2006 Instructional Supplements Schedule.
The following speaker(s) requested to address the Board regarding this item: Gail Husbands.
Mr. Gindl stated that he would vote against the motion, as he believed that the issue of employee salaries for all classifications (i.e., Administrative, Professional/Technical, Educational Support Personnel) should be addressed at the same time, rather than separately.
Motion was approved 4 to 1, with Mr. Gindl voting “No.”
11. Approval of Auditor Selection Committee and designation of Mr. John Dombroskie, Director of Purchasing, to conduct negotiations on behalf of Board
C. HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “E”)
1. Instructional/Professional
AMENDED a. Appointments
NAME POSITION WORK LOCATION DATE
Ballard, Evelyn Teacher Warrington Mid 10/27/05
Barrow, Leah Teacher Escambia 10/11/05
Baxter, Christy Teacher Bellview Elem 09/30/05
Blackmon, Tonya Teacher Warrington Mid 10/10/05
Dale, Larry Computer Operator Data Ctr 10/17/05
Eshelman, William Teacher West FL High 10/17/05
Flickinger, Mindy Teacher Westgate Ctr 08/25/05
Gladney, Lynda Speech Lang Path Hallmark 10/10/05
Gonzalez, Gail Teacher Ferry Pass Mid 10/10/05
Hiatt, Tim Media Spec Semmes 10/10/05
Hinton, William Teacher Warrington Mid 10/25/05
Lambert, Chresal Teacher Brownsville 11/07/05
Little, Jerome Teacher
Dixon Ed Ctr 10/25/05
Lynch, Colleen Teacher Brown Barge 10/31/05
Malone, Tammy Teacher Edgewater 10/10/05
Mayer, Wendy Teacher Pine Meadow 10/10/05
McLaughlin, Robert Teacher Tate 10/10/05
Monks, Janice Teacher Hallmark 10/31/05
Myers, Patricia Teacher Brentwood Mid 10/18/05
Nagi, Amy Teacher McArthur 10/10/05
Nesbitt, Barbara Teacher Pensacola 10/11/05
Odom, Johnnie Spec II-Tech Support Info Tech 10/31/05
Reser, Cynthia Teacher Bailey 10/17/05
Russell, Regina Teacher Brownsville 10/17/05
Ryan, Christine Teacher Escambia 09/27/05
Smith, Martha Teacher West FL High 10/27/05 (PT)
b. Reappointments
1. Annual
NAME LOCATION DATE
Hybart, Jodi Pine Forest 09/19/05
2. Professional
-None
3. 4th Year Annual
-None
c. Transfers
NAME FROM TO DATE
Beck, Barbara Workman Holm 10/10/05
Fillingim, Anne Brentwood Mid Molino Park 10/10/05
Grimm, Alfred Yniestra Bellview Mid 11/07/05
Hawkins, Leah Escambia Washington 09/26/05
Mosley, Theresa Ferry Pass Mid Pine Meadow 09/26/05
Radford, Erika Warrington Mid McArthur 10/10/05
Roddenbery, Donna Workman Ransom 09/19/05
Sanders, Elizabeth Brownsville Ferry Pass Mid 09/16/05
Thomas, Fonda Warrington Mid Clubbs 10/10/05
d. Out-of-Field
1. Appointments
NAME POSITION WORK LOCATION DATE
Becker, Sarah Teacher Westgate Ctr 10/17/05
Butler, Kelly Teacher Ransom 10/17/05
Cruikshank, Angelica Teacher Brentwood Mid 10/17/05
Leachman, Dianne Teacher Ernest Ward 10/17/05
Mosley, Sandra Teacher Warrington Mid 10/17/05
Orfanello, Elizabeth Teacher Brentwood Mid 10/17/05
Taylor, Kathryn Teacher Ensley 10/17/05
Tinker, Charles Teacher Edgewater 10/18/05
Turner, Linda Teacher Warrington Mid 10/17/05
Zurrell, Bonnie Teacher Cook 10/17/05
2. Reappointments
-None
3. Transfers
FROM TO DATE
Fowler, Rhonda Warrington Mid Workman 10/19/05
4. Other
-None
AMENDED e. Resignations/Retirements
NAME POSITION WORK LOCATION DATE
Bege, James Teacher Spencer Bibbs 10/21/05
Boyd, LaDon Dean Dixon Ed Ctr 10/31/05
Burnett, Michael Teacher Warrington Mid 10/26/05
Fetsko, Abby Hum Res Spec Human Resources 10/28/05
Glover, Linda Occup Ther Holm 11/10/05
Gulley, Leigh Teacher Spencer Bibbs 10/31/05
Hawkins, Leah Teacher Washington 10/12/05
Helmus, Mark Teacher Dixon Ed Ctr 10/14/05
Hinton, William Teacher Warrington Mid 10/25/05
Moore-Thompson, Denise Teacher West Pensacola 09/30/05
Page, Teresita Teacher Woodham 10/28/05
Pelfrey, Melissa Teacher Carver/Century 10/28/05
Rankin, Dorothy Teacher Lincoln Park 10/28/05
Redmon, Allen Cons Proj Mger Facilities Planning 11/10/05
Remus, Jack Teacher Dixon Ed Ctr 10/21/05
Riley, Katherine Teacher Lipscomb 10/10/05
Roper, Letisha Teacher Bellview Mid 11/04/05
Strait, Shirley Teacher Ferry Pass Elem 11/23/05
Woodland, Amy Teacher Washington 09/30/05
Yost, Janice Teacher Hallmark 10/28/05
f. Leave of Absences
*Carroll, Kathleen Teacher/Ferry Pass Mid 11/09/05 – 12/19/05
*Davis, Andrea Teacher/Escambia 11/01/05 – 02/28/06
*Decosta, Tom Teacher/Washington 10/10/05 – 12/16/05
*Fernandez, Michelle Speech Lang Path/Pl Grove 10/13/05 – 11/30/05
*Fisher, Patricia Teacher/Escambia 11/28/05 – 01/31/06
Frankel, Alan Teacher/Escambia 10/17/05 – 11/14/05
*Green, Monica Teacher/Blue Angels 09/08/05 – 10/21/05
Holk, Elaine Teacher/Northview 10/26/05 – 01/06/06
*Joyner, Lisa Teacher/Pine Forest 11/02/05 – 12/16/05
*King, Alicia Teacher/Weis 11/07/05 – 05/24/06
*Kypreos, Susan Teacher/Myrtle Grove 10/10/05 – 11/18/05
*Mann, Betsy Teacher/Workman 10/07/05 – 05/24/06
*Norris, Heather Teacher/Scenic Heights 10/28/05 – 12/16/05
*Vronka, Heather Teacher/West Pensacola 09/23/05 – 10/21/05
*FMLA
g. Special Requests
1. Correct beginning date for the following employee:
Smith, Amelia Teacher/Bellview Mid 10/14/05
2. The following personnel is returning from leave of absence:
Scapin, Jennifer Teacher/ESE 10/17/05
3. Approval for the following instructional personnel to be paid at their regular hourly rate of pay from Reading First Grant funds. They served as Reading First Developers for the Reading First Academy as mandated by the Just Read, FL on the following dates – October 20, 21, 22, 27, 28 and 29:
Hollie Wilkins Makeysa Rhymer
Susan Cole Laura Masinsky
Mary King Nicole Everette
ADD 4. Approval of revised job description for Special Center Principal (Dixon Educational Center)
2. Educational Support Personnel
a. Appointments
NAME JOB TITLE LOCATION EFF DATE
Archer, Beverly Admin Clerk II Brentwood Mid 10/11/2005
Atwood, Zella Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/25/2005
Augustine, Marion (Prom) Tea Asst Spec Semmes Elem 10/24/2005
Bass, Loletha R Tea Asst Spec Workman Mid 10/19/2005
Battis, Carolyn Teacher Asst W P’cola Elem 11/07/2005
Bell, Angela Fd Serv Asst I Cordova Park Elem 10/31/2005
Berry, Pauletta A Tea Asst Spec Lakeview Center 10/10/2005
Boswell, Tammy Tea Asst Spec Transportation 11/01/2005
Boutwell, Wendy Tea Asst Comp Lab McMillan Even St 10/21/2005
Boyd, James (Prom) Cust Wrkr II Brentwood Mid 10/26/2005
*Bramlet, Sherita C Sch Bus Oper Transportation 09/23/2005
Brown, Carolyn Tea Asst Spec Lincoln Park Elem 11/08/2005
Brye, Carolyn J (Prom) Admin Sch Sec II Lincoln Park Elem 10/21/2005
Byrd, Alva Fd Serv Asst I Brownsville Mid 10/31/2005
*Cardwell, Teresa C Tea Asst Spec Tate High 09/30/2005
Carstarphen, Mary C Fd Serv Asst I C A Weis Elem 10/10/2005
Castillo, Rodell Tea Asst Spec Escambia High 11/01/2005
Cotton, Angela S Admin Clerk II Molino Park Elem 10/17/2005
Deeb, Donna J Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/18/2005
Dixon, Cindy R Fd Serv Asst I Tate High 10/10/2005
*Doggette, Lisa Sch Bus Oper
Transportation 09/27/2005
Doren, Christine (Prom) Admin Clerk II Escambia High
10/18/2005
Dozier, Bennie R Tea Asst Spec Escambia Westgate 10/24/2005
Eslava, Dianne M Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/11/2005
Ethridge, Marcus D Cust Wrkr I Spencer Bibbs Elem 10/10/2005
Faoro, Catherine Tea Asst Spec Bellview Mid 10/28/2005
Feagin, Toria L Cust Wrkr I Lincoln Park Elem 10/14/2005
*Fillingim, Raeburn L Sch Bus Oper Transportation 09/16/2005
Franklin, Veronica B Tea Asst Spec Warrington Elem 10/10/2005
Fuller, Jennifer C Tea Asst Spec Jim Bailey Mid 10/20/2005
Gomez, Laura S Tea Asst Spec Hallmark Elem 10/11/2005
Gordon, Dorothy Cust Wrkr I Pine Forest High 10/28/2005
Grosse, Monalisa (Prom) Fd Serv Asst II Ensley Elem 10/13/2005
Hall, Shirley (Prom) Admin Sec III Elementary Ed 10/27/2005
Harrison, Vicky E Acctg Spec III General Acctg 10/12/2005
Hartley, Michele Tea Asst Spec Washington High 10/24/2005
Hazzard, Brittany Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/17/2005
Holland, Anita Tea Asst Spec Hallmark Elem 10/11/2005
Holliday, Carolyn (Prom) Tea Asst Spec Oakcrest Elem 10/27/2005
Holloway, Debris Tea Asst Spec Warrington Mid 10/31/2005
Hooper, Cordell Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/28/2005
Hughes, Selina M Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/10/2005
Jarrell, Theresa D Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/31/2005
Johnson, Teresa L Tea Asst Spec W P’cola Elem 11/07/2005
Jones, Deborah M Tea Asst Spec Woodham High 10/10/2005
Kimbrough, Terry J Cust Wrkr I Wedgewood Mid 10/12/2005
Kitchen, Deaundrice T Fd Serv Asst I Bellview Mid 10/17/2005
Kyser, Vanessa Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/27/2005
Lacour, Kathy Admin Clerk II Montclair Elem 10/10/2005
Lewis, Jatamara C Admin Clerk II Brownsvilld Mid 10/18/2005
Lutheran, Felecia E Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/26/2005
Lyons, Marquita W Cust Wrkr I Warrington Mid 10/04/2005
Mack, William Cust Wrkr I Woodham High 10/20/2005
Manahan, Diane C Cust Wrkr I Escambia High 10/03/2005
Maresca, Barbara A Early Ch Asst McMillan Even St 10/18/2005
Mathews, Carol (Prom) Human Res Aide Teacher Certification 10/17/2005
McGee, Diane L Tea Asst Spec Escambia Westgate 10/17/2005
McIntyre, Nancy Tea Asst Spec Warrington Mid 11/07/2005
McNeil Jr., Joseph Cust Wrkr I Wedgewood Mid 10/24/2005
McQueen, Walter L Cust Wrkr I Beulah Elem 10/17/2005
Meeks, Michelle Tea Asst Spec Brentwood Elem 10/10/2005
Moorer, Shirley Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/19/2005
Morris, Charlotte Tea Asst Spec Warrington Mid 10/31/2005
Morris, Michelle Tea Asst Spec Bellview Mid 10/31/2005
Morton, Tamera Tea Asst Spec Transportation 11/02/2005
Pryear, Gwendolyn Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/12/2005
Reithmiller, Janet (Prom) Admin Clerk II Pine Forest High 10/17/2005
Rutledge, Antonissia Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/13/2005
Schweitzer, Barbara A Tea Asst Spec Bailey Mid 10/19/2005
Scott, Deborah S Fd Serv Asst I Pleasant Grove Elem 10/10/2005
Scott, Stephanie Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/24/2005
*Seitz Jr., Richard A Auto Equip Mech Transp Garage 10/01/2005
Shepherd, Luverne M Early Ch Asst Sid Nelson Pre-K 10/10/2005
Shine, Darlene Cust Wrkr I Blue Angels Elem 10/11/2005
Smiley, Martha W Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/14/2005
Sylvester, Annette D Tea Asst Spec Holm Elem 10/20/2005
Tremblay, Stacey M Fd Serv Asst I Bellview Mid 10/17/2005
Ward, Betty F Fd Serv Asst I C A Weis Elem 10/10/2005
Waters, Rhonda Tea Asst Spec Transportation 11/07/2005
Wilkerson, Mary L Fd Serv Asst I Pine Meadow Elem 10/10/2005
Williams, Jessica L Tea Asst Spec Holm Elem 10/21/2005
Wilson, Pennee Tea Asst Spec Longleaf Elem 10/31/2005
Woodward, Holly (Prom) Admin Clerk II Blue Angels Elem 11/07/2005
Worsham, Barbara A Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/12/2005
York, Amanda M Tea Asst Spec Transportation 10/21/2005
*Documents received post October Board agenda deadline.
b. Temporary Promotions
NAME FROM TO DATES
*Anderson, Emma J Admin Clerk II Admin Sch Sec II 10/10/2005
Semmes Elem Semmes Elem
*Brown, Veronica Fd Serv Asst I Fd Serv Mgr III 10/21/2005
Woodham High Woodham High
*Chancery, Laura Admin Clerk II Sch Data Spec II 10/18/2005
Northview High Northview High
*Dixon, Jerry Cust Wrkr I Cust Supv 10/17/2005
George Stone George Stone
*Flynn Jr., James Equip Oper IV Maint Mech I 10/04/2005
Maintenance Maintenance
**Green Jr., Azell Cust Wrkr I Cust. Wrkr II 10/17/2005
Ensley Elem Ensley Elem
*Spencer, Kawanza Sch Data Spec I Admin Sch Sec II 10/31/2005
Sherwood Elem Psychological Srvcs
**Warren, George Ann Admin Sec I Admin Sec II 11/15/2005
Sec/Safety Oper Staff Development
*Watson, Sheila J Fd Serv Asst I Fd Serv Asst II 10/31/2005
Ransom Mid Ransom Mid
**Weaver, Dorothy Cust Wrkr I Cust Wrkr II 10/10/2005
Warrington Mid Warrington Mid
*Replacing an employee who is on leave or temporary promotion until he/she returns.
**Temporary vacancy due to hiring freeze.
c. Resignations/Retirements
NAME JOB TITLE LOCATION EFF DATE
Brodus, Pamela Cust Wrkr I Oakcrest Elem 10/28/2005
Bullard, Dixie (Ret) Admin Sch Sec III George Stone 10/11/2005
Dale, Larry Comp Network Asst Special Ed 10/14/2005
Edler, Quincy Admin Sch Sec I Pensacola High 11/10/2005
Fiveash, Virginia (Ret) Sch Data Spec II Cook Elem 10/31/2005
Gaines Jr., James (Ret) Cust Wrkr I Pensacola High 10/31/2005
Hutchins, Liliana Cust Wrkr I Bailey Mid 10/13/2005
Johnson, Jodie Tea Asst Spec Esc Westgate 10/28/2005
Kaneko, Yumi Tea Asst Spec Washington High 10/21/2005
Ladd, Barbara S (Ret) Tea Asst Spec Lincoln Park Elem 10/31/2005
Macon, Deborah Teacher Assistant Edgewater Elem 10/06/2005
Moorer, Yolanda Cust Wrkr I Scenic Hghts Elem 10/10/2005
Morris, Charlotte Tea Asst Spec Warrington Mid 11/04/2005
Scully, Stanley Heat/Vent Mech II Maintenance 09/14/2005
Sherrer, Linda A Tea Asst Spec Transportation 09/30/2005
Talton, Oliver J Cust Wrkr I Warrington Elem 10/28/2005
Ward, Jason Heat/Vent Mech II Maintenance 10/20/2005
White, Marsheal Fd Serv Asst I Myrtle Grove Elem 10/12/2005
Wingate, Veronica Fd Serv Asst I Scenic Hghts Elem 09/15/2005
d. Terminations
NAME JOB TITLE LOCATION EFF DATE
Grice, David Cust Wrkr I Cordova Park Elem 10/13/2005
Young, Douglas Cust Wrkr II Ensley Elem 10/13/2005
e. Leave of Absence
NAME TITLE LOCATION DATES
*Brown, Betty A Fd Serv Asst I Scenic Heights Elem 10/17/05-11/18/05
Cornish, Tonette M Cust Wrkr I Myrtle Grove Elem 11/09/05-01/03/06
*Gordon, Gloria Fd Serv Asst I Pensacola High 10/10/05-12-09/05
Hannah, Catherine B Tea Asst Spec Holm Elem 10/25/05-04/21/06
Miller, Teresa Tea Asst Spec Holm Elem 11/03/05-05/19/06
Pritzl, Marie F Sch Bus Oper Transportation 08/02/05-12/16/05
*/**Oswald, Amanda (Ext) Tea Asst Spec Esc Westgate 08/29/05-10/24/05
*Sanders, Vivian (Ext) Cust Wrkr I Carver/Century 11/02/05-11/18/05
*Shelby, Mary A Fd Serv Mgr I Lincoln Park Elem 10/10/05-12/30/05
Sigler, Karen (Ext) Sch Bus Oper Transportation 11/14/05-02/07/06
*Watford, Loretta Sch Bus Oper Transportation 10/24/05-01/06/06
*FMLA
**Documents received post October Board agenda deadline.
f. Special Requests
-None
3. Risk Management
a. Trailer Lease Agreement – Tate High School
b. Worker’s Compensation Medical Bill
c. Worker’s Compensation Medical Bill
4. Employee Services
-Instructional Master Contract Language – Duty/Prep Time Committee
5. Affirmative Action
-No items submitted
D. PURCHASING
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “F”)
1. Bid Award: Exterior Door Replacement, Bid #061102
2. Bid Award: Vehicles, Bid #061303
3. Bid Award: General Food Products II, Bid #060903
4. Bid Award: Underwriting Services, RFP #060701
5. Bid Extension: Annual Agreement for Microfiche Processing, Bid #011003
6. Annual Agreement Renewal: GEAC Software Maintenance and Support Services
7. Annual Agreement: Project Learn Mentoring Program
8. Library Books for Various Schools – Hurricane Ivan Replacement
9. Apple Computers for Lipscomb Elementary School
10. Lexmark Printers for Various Schools
11. Apple Computers for Edgewater Elementary School
12. Apple Computers for N.B. Cook Elementary School
13. Dell Computers for Pine Forest High School
14. Track and Fence Repairs at Bellview Middle School
15. Roofing Repairs for Oakcrest Elementary School
16. Annual Periodical Subscriptions
17. Dell Computers for Ferry Pass Middle School
18. Bid Award: End-User Support Facility Demolition & Reconstruction (Hurricane Ivan)
19. Bid Award: Re-roof Buildings at Various Schools (Hurricane Ivan Repairs)
20. Bid Award: Annual Purchase Agreement for Shingled Roofs (Hurricane Ivan Repairs)
21. Bid Award: West Florida Technical High School Lighting of Baseball and Softball Fields
22. Bid Award: Portable Moving Services
23. Bid Award: Repairs of Athletic Facilities at Various Schools, Group II (Hurricane Ivan Repairs)
24. Pine Forest High School Renovations to the 400 & 500 Wings, Phase II
25. Design-Build Services: Metropolitan Area Network, Phase IV
26. Change Notice #2 to Purchase Order #272708
27. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #273894
28. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #270772
29. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #274551
30. Architect/Engineer Services: Re-roofing Various Buildings at Pensacola High School and J.E. Hall Center (Hurricane Ivan Repairs)
31. Architect/Engineer Services: Re-roofing Various Buildings at Woodham High School (Hurricane Ivan Repairs)
E. Operations
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “G”)
1. Facilities Planning
A. Final Payments
1. Brownsville Middle School Bus Loading Canopy & Driveway
2. Brownsville Middle School Bus Loading Canopy & Driveway
3. Woodham High School Bldg. #4 Air Handling Units (AHU) Replacement/Renovation
4. George Stone Criminal Justice Center
B. Miscellaneous
1. Sales Tax Budget Increases
2. Pre-Qualification of Contractors
3. 2005 Educational Plant Survey (Revised)
4. Option and Ground Lease Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County and Nextel WIP Lease Corp.
5. Lease Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, FL and Greater Morning Star Baptist Church of Pensacola
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Dr. Glover, to approve the Lease Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, FL and Greater Morning Star Baptist Church of Pensacola, was unanimous.
2. Transportation
-No items submitted
3. Maintenance
-No items submitted
4. School Food Services
-No items submitted
5. Central Warehouse
-No items submitted
6. Information Technology
-No items submitted
7. Security, Safety & Emergency Operations
-No items submitted
8. Energy Management
-No items submitted
F. Student Transfers
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “H”)
G. Internal Auditing
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “I”)
1. Internal Funds Audits with findings
a) Brentwood Middle School for fiscal year 2003-04
2. Internal Funds Audits without findings other than segregation of duties
a) Blue Angels Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
b) N B Cook Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
c) Dixon Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
d) Navy Point Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
e) Sherwood Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
3. Inventory Adjustment Reports
4. Other
-No items submitted
VI. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
DELETED 1. Adopt the Superintendent’s student
calendars for the years 2006-07 and 2007-08
(previously appeared as Item V.C.1.f.10 on September
20, 2005 Regular Meeting agenda)
VII. NEW BUSINESS
A. ITEMS FROM THE BOARD
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “J”)
1. School Board Members Salaries for 2005-2006 as recommended by the Florida School Boards Association (FSBA)
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to reject the School Board Members salary increase for 2005-2006 as recommended by the Florida School Boards Association (FSBA), was unanimous.
B. ITEMS FROM THE SUPERINTENDENT
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “K”)
1. Student Recommendations
Motion by Mr. Gindl, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendations for student expulsions Items 1 through 20 (with Item 14 requesting a formal hearing), was approved unanimously.
1. Recommend that, the order of the formal hearing officer, concerning student number 06-19-601be adopted as the order of the Escambia County School Board and that the student not be expelled from the public schools of Escambia County.
2. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-33-061 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
3. Recommend that, the order of the formal hearing officer, concerning student number 06-66-951, be adopted as the order of the Board and the student be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
4. Recommend that, the order of the formal hearing officer, concerning student number 06-67-951, be adopted as the order of the Board and the student be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
5. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-68-521 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
6. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-69-221 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
7. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-70-2151 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
8. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-71-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
9. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-72-1231 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
10. Recommend that, the order of the formal hearing officer, concerning student number 06-74-1221, be adopted as the order of the Board and the student be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
11. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-75-211 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
12. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-76-862 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
13. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-77-1251 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
REQUEST FORMAL HEARING 14. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-79-862 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
15. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-82-591 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
16. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-83-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
17. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-84-1231 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
18. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-86-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
19. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-87-281 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
20. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 06-89-862 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2005-2006 school year and all of the 2006-2007 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
2. Recommend that employee #45020-4108-123 be suspended without pay for ten (10) working days based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to the employee.
Motion by Mr. Gindl, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #45020-4108-123 be suspended without pay for ten (10) working days based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to the employee, was approved unanimously.
3. Recommend that employee #45020-4108-345 be suspended without pay for ten (10) working days based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to the employee.
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #45020-4108-345 be suspended without pay for ten (10) working days based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to the employee, was approved unanimously.
4. Recommend that employee #45690-9610-1 be suspended without pay for one (1) working day beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to the employee.
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #45690-9610-1 be suspended without pay for one (1) working day beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to the employee, was approved unanimously.
5. Recommend that employee #994815 be terminated effective Tuesday, November 8, 2005 in compliance with Florida Statute §1012.33.
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #994815 be terminated effective Tuesday, November 8, 2005 in compliance with Florida Statute §1012.33, was approved unanimously.
ADD 6. Recommend that employee #5501-0521-1 be terminated beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to employee.
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #5501-0521-1 be terminated beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to employee, was approved unanimously.
ADD 7. Recommend that employee #5601-9610-2 be suspended without pay for five (5) working days beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to employee.
Motion by Mr. Gindl, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #5601-9610-2 be suspended without pay for five (5) working days beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to employee, was approved unanimously.
ADD 8. Recommend that employee #5625-9610-5 be suspended without pay beginning Wednesday, November 23 2005, pending execution and completion of a return-to-work agreement.
Motion by Dr. Glover, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #5625-9610-5 be suspended without pay beginning Wednesday, November 23 2005, pending execution and completion of a return-to-work agreement, was approved unanimously.
ADD 9. Recommend that employee #5501-0581-3 be terminated beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to employee.
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation that employee #5501-0581-3 be terminated beginning Wednesday, November 23, 2005, based on misconduct as more specifically identified in the notice letter to employee, was approved unanimously.
C. ITEMS FROM THE GENERAL COUNSEL
DELETED 1. Final Order, Escambia County School Board v. Terri Bzdick -
DOAH Case No. 05-1623
VIII. ADJOURNMENT
Motion by Mr. Gindl, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to adjourn the Regular Meeting at 6:30 p.m., was approved unanimously.
Attest: Approved:
________________________________ ________________________________
Superintendent Chairman