THE SCHOOL BOARD OF
ESCAMBIA COUNTY, FLORIDA
MINUTES, MAY 17, 2005
The School Board of Escambia County, Florida, convened in Regular Meeting at 5:30 p.m., in Room 160, at the J.E. Hall Educational Services Center, 30 East Texar Drive, Pensacola, Florida, with the following present:
Chairman: Mr. Gary Bergosh Vice Chairman: Mrs. Patty Hightower
Board Members: Mrs. Cary Stidham
Dr. Charles E. Glover, Sr.
Mr. Pete Gindl, Sr.
School Board General Counsel: Mrs. Ellen D. Odom
Superintendent of Schools: Mr. Jim Paul
INVOCATION AND PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
Mr. Malcolm
Thomas gave the invocation and Ms. Debbie King led the pledge of allegiance.
The Washington High School singers performed “The Star Spangled Banner.”
Mr. Bergosh called the Public Forum to order at 5:35 p.m.
The Board recognized the following speakers who addressed various subjects:
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “A”)
Name Issue
David Pitman Opposition to Recommendation for Print Shop Closure (Item V.E.2.A.1)
Madonna Jackson-Williams Request for restoration of Central PBX Operator positions
Ralph Sawning Opposition to Recommendation for Print Shop Closure (Item V.E.2.A.1)/
Request for restoration of Central PBX Operator positions
NOTE: Two (2) Central PBX Operator positions were deleted as part of the 2005-06 Department Personnel
Planning Document, which was approved at the April 19, 2005 Regular Meeting.
I. CALL TO ORDER/ADOPTION OF AGENDA
Mr. Bergosh called the Regular Meeting to order at 5:45 p.m. The Superintendent listed the additions, deletions, amendments and corrections to the agenda. (see margin notes) On motion made by Dr. Glover, seconded by Mr. Gindl, adoption of the agenda (as amended), was approved unanimously.
II. PROPOSED ADDITIONS OR REVISIONS TO SCHOOL DISTRICT RULES
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “B”)
A. Permission to Adopt
1. Notice of Intent to Adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 1
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 1. Mr. Bergosh called for public hearing; however, there were no speakers.
At the suggestion of Mrs. Odom, Mrs. Stidham offered
a motion to revise Section 1.20(2)(i) as follows: Without prior
approval of the Board or Board Chair in all matters of finance,
budgeting, or purchasing, Board Members shall not take any action which obligates
or appears to obligate the school district for payment of any debt or invoice
without prior approval of the Board or Board Chair. Motion was
seconded by Dr. Glover and approved unanimously.
Motion was made by Mrs. Stidham and seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 1 (as amended). Motion was approved unanimously.
2. Notice of Intent to Adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 2
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 2. (NOTE: No vote was taken on this motion.)
Mrs. Hightower offered a motion to revise Section 2.38 “Professional Teacher Associations” by reinstating all language that had been deleted. Motion was seconded by Mrs. Stidham and approved unanimously.
At the suggestion of Mrs. Odom, Mrs. Stidham offered a motion to revise Section 2.01(4)(c) as follows: Qualifications may vary from the above requirements to such a degree as the Superintendent and Board determine is necessary and appropriate to ensure properly qualified personnel in each specialized assignment. Motion was seconded by Mrs. Hightower and approved unanimously.
Motion was made by Dr. Glover and seconded by Mr. Gindl, to adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 2 (as amended). Mr. Bergosh called for public hearing; however, there were no speakers. Motion was approved unanimously.
3. Notice of Intent to Adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 3
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to adopt Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 3. Mr. Bergosh called for public hearing; however, there were no speakers. Motion was approved unanimously.
B. Permission to Advertise
1. Notice of Intent to Advertise Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 4
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl to advertise Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 4, was approved unanimously.
2. Notice of Intent to Advertise Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 5
Motion was made by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to advertise Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 5. At the suggestion of Mrs. Odom, Mrs. Stidham offered a motion to delete the following language under Section 5.02(4)(d) (adjusting the subsequent numbering/lettering as necessary): The purchase of food and beverages up to $25,000, assuming said purchase is not in conflict with any existing contractual agreement, for use or resale by the District’s Food Services Operation shall not require Board approval, subject to the availability of funding, as specified in (a) above. Motion was seconded by Mrs. Hightower and approved unanimously.
Motion was made by Dr. Glover, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to advertise Revisions to School District Rules Chapter 5 (as amended). Motion was approved unanimously.
CORRECTED/AMENDED 3. Notice of Intent to Advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17-3.07(15)(1)(b)(c)(j)(k);(16)(g);(17) – Administration of Medication to Students
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17-3.07(15)(1)(b)(c)(j)(k);(16)(g);(17) – Administration of Medication to Students, was approved unanimously.
4. Notice of Intent to Advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17-7.02 – Code of Conduct: Secondary Rights and Responsibilities
Motion was made by Dr. Glover, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17 – 7.02 – Code of Conduct: Secondary Rights and Responsibilities.
As suggested by Mrs. Odom, Mrs. Stidham offered a motion to amend the Secondary Rights and Responsibilities Handbook by adding an item under Section IX, “Very Serious Breach of Conduct” regarding “hazing as defined by Florida Statues.” Motion was seconded by Dr. Glover and approved unanimously.
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17-7.02 – Code of Conduct: Secondary Rights and Responsibilities (as amended).
The Board recognized Sheila Romaine, who addressed her concern regarding language under the Student Dress Code section.
Motion to advertise (as amended) was approved unanimously.
CORRECTED 5. Notice of Intent to Advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17-7.02 – Code of Conduct: Elementary Rights and Responsibilities
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to advertise Revisions to School District Rule 6Gx17 – 7.02 – Code of Conduct: Elementary Rights and Responsibilities.
The Board recognized Sheila Romaine, who addressed the Board regarding language under the Student Dress Code section.
Motion was approved unanimously.
III. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. 04-15-05 REGULAR WORKSHOP
2. 04-15-05 SPECIAL MEETING
3. 04-19-05 REGULAR MEETING
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to approve the minutes as listed (Items 1-3), was approved unanimously.
IV. COMMITTEE/DEPARTMENTAL REPORTS
1. Stellar Employee Recognition
The Superintendent announced that Ms. Trudy Watson, Custodian at Helen Caro Elementary School, was the Stellar Employee for the month of May. Ms. Watson received a plaque and pin from the School District and a check in the amount of $100 donated by Members First Credit Union.
2. PTA Presentation
Ms. Dawn Johnson, representative of the Escambia County Council PTA (ECCPTA), gave a brief update of the recent and upcoming activities of the PTA.
3. One-Half Cent Sales Tax Quarterly Report
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “C”)
Mr. Lumon May, Chairman of the One-Half Cent Sales Tax Watchdog Committee, gave a brief review of the committee’s Quarterly Report.
4. Proclamation and Pledge of Civility in the Month of May
The Superintendent read the following proclamation:
WHEREAS, the open exchange of public discourse is essential to the democratic system of government; and
WHEREAS, as a cornerstone of democracy Americans have observed certain rules of behavior generally known as civility; and
WHEREAS, civility, derived from the Latin words “civitas” meaning city and “civis” meaning citizen, is behavior worth of citizens living in a community or in common with others; and
WHEREAS, displays of anger, rudeness, ridicule, impatience, and a lack of respect and personal attacks detract from the open exchange of ideas, prevent fair discussion of the issues, and can discourage individuals from participation in government; and
WHEREAS, civility can assist in reaching consensus on diverse issues and allow for mutually respectful ongoing relationships; and
WHEREAS, civility can uplift our daily life and make it more pleasant to live in an organized society; and
WHEREAS, the City, County, and Local Government Law Section of The Florida Bar urges the adoption of a pledge of
civility by all citizens of the State of Florida.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the School Board of Escambia County does hereby proclaim the month of May as
CIVILITY MONTH
and calls upon all citizens to exercise civility toward each other.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that a copy of this resolution be spread upon the minutes of the regular meeting of said Board.
Motion by Mr. Gindl, seconded by Dr. Glover, to accept the proclamation and pledge of “Civility Month” as presented, was approved unanimously.
V. CONSENT AGENDA
Board Members pulled the following items from the Consent Agenda for separate vote: Item V.C.1.f.10 by Mr. Bergosh (due to a speaker who had requested to address the Board concerning this item); Item V.D.4 and Item V.D.29 by Mrs. Stidham; and Item V.E.2.A.1 by Mr. Bergosh. On motion by Mrs. Hightower and second by Dr. Glover, the Consent Agenda, except for items pulled, was approved unanimously.
A. Curriculum and InstructION
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “D”)
1. School Health Services Contract Renewal with the School Board of Escambia
County, Florida
2. Cooperative Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and ARC Gateway, Inc. 2005-2006
3. Agreement for Assistive Technology Services and Occupational Therapy Services between Assistive Technology Services Inc., and the School Board of Escambia County, Florida
4. Contract for Services between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and Deaf Communications Specialists and Business Accounting Services, Inc., 2005-2006
5. Memorandum of Understanding between Goodwill Easter Seals and the School Board of Escambia County, Florida for Job Readiness Training
6. Contract between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and the Florida Department of Health Escambia County Health Department for the Exceptional Student Education Program 2005-2006
7. Cooperative Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and Lakeview Center, Inc., 2005-2006
8. Cooperative Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and New Horizons of Northwest Florida, Inc., 2005-2006
9. Contract between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and United Cerebral Palsy of Northwest Florida, Inc., 2005-2006
10. Agreement for Medicaid Data Management Partnership
11. Extended School Year Services
12. School Advisory Council Additions and Deletions
13. Title V
14. Clinical Education Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and Azalea Trace
15. School Health Staff and Dental Services Contract Renewal
16. Contract between Community Action Program Committee, Inc. and the School Board of Escambia County, Florida
17. Student School Entry Health Examinations Contract Renewal between the School Board of Escambia County, FL and Escambia Community Clinics, Inc.
18. Florida Learn and Serve
DELETED 19. (number requested – not needed)
20. Response to Request for Proposals: Component III. Provider Support
21. Response to Request for Proposals: Component IV. Child Evaluation
ADD 22. Agreement between The School Board of Escambia County, Florida and The Equity Excellence and Quality Center
B. FINANCE
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “E”)
1. Authorization for payrolls and vouchers for the month of June 2005
2. Check Register for the month of April 2005
3. Financial Statement for the month of April 2005
4. Legal Services:
Summary of all legal expenses
5. Legal Services:
General Fund
a) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P. A. $ 189.00
b) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P. A. $ 108.00
c) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P. A. $ 67.50
d) McDonald Fleming Moorhead $ 138.50
e) McDonald Fleming Moorhead $ 78.00
f) George E. Loomis $ 480.00
g) Gregory P. Farrar $ 436.00
h) Arthur A. Shimek, P.A. $ 375.00
6. Legal Services:
a) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P. A. $ 5,544.00
b) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 189.00
7. Disposal of Capitalized and Non-Capitalized Assets:
a) Auction Lists I and II for May 2005
b) Scrap List I for May 2005
8. Budget Amendment
a) Resolution 7: General Operating Fund
b) Resolution 8: Other Special Revenue Fund
c) Resolution 9: Capital Projects Fund
9. Financial Status Report on Projects and Grants
10. Resolution authorizing the issuance and sale on a forward purchase basis of not in excess of $27,000,000 Certificates of Participation, Series 2006
C. HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “F”)
1. Instructional/Professional
a. Appointments
NAME POSITION WORK LOCATION DATE
Cox, Angela Teacher North Escambia 04/25/05
Riddles, Lori Data Control Clerk Transportation 04/21/05
Tyson, Cleve Zone Manager Custodial 05/16/05
b. Reappointments
1. Annual
-None
2. Professional
-None
3. 4th Year Annual
-None
c. Transfers
-None
d. Out-of-Field
1. Appointments
-None
2. Reappointments
-None
3. Transfers
-None
4. Other
-None
AMENDED e. Resignations/Retirements
Adams, Sharon Teacher Pensacola 06/30/05 (Ret)
Bankester, Jean Teacher Woodham 06/30/05 (Ret)
Bender, Sarah Teacher Washington 06/30/05 (Ret)
Bentley, James Director Food Services 05/31/05 (Ret)
Billups, Jim Teacher Brownsville 05/31/05
Blanton, Betty Teacher Carver/Century 05/31/05 (Ret)
Boone, Gerald Teacher Escambia 06/30/05 (Ret)
Brady, Martha Teacher Myrtle Grove 06/30/05 (Ret)
Brooks-Marshall, Annie Teacher Ensley 06/30/05 (Ret)
Brown, Juliette Teacher Longleaf 06/30/05 (Ret)
Bruner, Barbara Subject Area Spec Hall Ctr 05/31/05 (Ret)
Buck, Thomas Teacher Northview 05/31/05 (Ret)
Buskey, Adam Teacher Workman 06/30/05 (Ret)
Callier, Sarah Teacher Spencer Bibbs 06/30/05 (Ret)
Campbell, Elizabeth Teacher Weis 05/31/05 (Ret)
Christakos, Karen Teacher Pine Forest 05/31/05 (Ret)
Cisneros, Donna Teacher on LOA Pine Meadow 05/31/05
Cooper, Candyce Teacher Sherwood 06/30/05 (Ret)
Cox, James School Psychologist Hall Ctr 06/30/05 (Ret)
Crane, Stephen Teacher Pensacola 05/31/05 (Ret)
Creighton, Gene Teacher Tate 05/31/05 (Ret)
Duncan, Andrea Teacher on LOA Tate 05/31/05
Eubanks, William Teacher Brown Barge
06/30/05 (Ret)
Forehand, Patricia Teacher Pensacola 05/31/05 (Ret)
France, Charles Teacher George Stone 05/31/05 (Ret)
Gagnet, Anne Teacher Myrtle Grove 06/30/05 (Ret)
Giles, Carol Teacher Ransom 06/30/05 (Ret)
Gregory, Anita Teacher Wedgewood 06/30/05 (Ret)
Griffith, Frederick Teacher Escambia 03/11/05
Hall, Kimberly Teacher on LOA Ferry Pass Elem 05/31/05
Hallford, Linda Teacher McMillan 06/30/05 (Ret)
Hardy, Mattie Teacher Brentwood Mid 06/30/05 (Ret)
Harper, Richard Principal Ransom 06/30/05 (Ret)
Harper, Suzanne Teacher
Washington Workman 06/30/05 (Ret)
Harris, Christine Teacher Spencer Bibbs 05/31/05 (Ret)
Hassebrock, Gay Teacher Bratt 06/30/05 (Ret)
Hemming, William Teacher Washington 06/30/05 (Ret)
Hicks, Beatrice Teacher Woodham 06/30/05 (Ret)
Horn, Janet Teacher Hellen Caro 05/31/05 (Ret)
Hulett, Melena Teacher Ransom 05/09/05
Hunter, Annie Teacher Scenic Heights 06/30/05 (Ret)
Hurst, Kay Teacher Ferry Pass Elem 05/31/05 (Ret)
Johnson, Janet Teacher Hellen Caro 05/31/05 (Ret)
Jones, Jennifer Teacher Molino Park 05/31/05 (Ret)
King, Alfred Teacher Title I 06/30/05 (Ret)
Kvartek, John Teacher Escambia 06/30/05 (Ret)
Lodge, Darlene Teacher Warrington Elem 05/31/05 (Ret)
Lovett, Elizabeth Teacher Blue Angels 06/30/05 (Ret)
Martin, William Teacher Workman 06/30/05 (Ret)
McGirr, Gale Teacher Brentwood Elem 06/30/05 (Ret)
Odom, C Wayne Director Title I 05/31/05 (Ret)
Palmer, Juanita Teacher Bellview Mid 05/31/05 (Ret)
Parker, Robin Teacher on LOA Bratt 05/31/05
Pierce, Wilma Teacher Woodham 05/31/05 (Ret)
Rauls, Sherri Teacher Warrington Mid 06/30/05 (Ret)
Roberts, Roy Teacher Bellview Mid 06/30/05 (Ret)
Sansom, Iris Teacher Tate 06/30/05 (Ret)
Scheidel, James Zone Manager Custodial 04/26/05
Smith, Mary Teacher Northview 06/30/05 (Ret)
Stanley, Shirley Teacher Washington 06/30/05 (Ret)
Stone, Patsy Teacher Ferry Pass Mid 06/30/05 (Ret)
Stewart, Pamela Teacher Northview 05/17/05
Suggs-Booker, Virginia Teacher Homebound 06/30/05 (Ret)
Summerford, Karla Teacher Pine Forest 06/30/05 (Ret)
Sutton, Heather Teacher on LOA Hellen Caro 05/31/05
Swaine, Olivia Teacher Suter 06/30/05 (Ret)
Torres, Lisa Teacher on LOA Bailey 05/31/05
Voeltz, Reynold Teacher Holm 06/30/05 (Ret)
White, Herman Teacher Ransom 05/31/05 (Ret)
Wiginton, Mary Teacher Holm 06/30/05 (Ret)
f. Special Requests
1. Approve leave of absence without pay for the following personnel:
Cash, Robin Teacher/West Pensacola 2005-06 Sch Yr
Counselman, Jennifer Teacher/McArthur 2005-06 Sch Yr
*Genton, Kathryn Speech Lang Path/Edgewater 05/10-31/05
Hamrac, Stephanie Teacher/Bellview Mid 2005-06 Sch Yr
Krull, Marla Teacher/Ferry Pass Elem 2005-06 Sch Yr
Peterson, Melissa Teacher/Warrington Elem 2005-06 Sch Yr
*Salyers, Deborah Teacher/Myrtle Grove 05/16-31/05
Salyers, Deborah Teacher/Myrtle Grove 2005-06 Sch Yr
*FMLA
2. Approve Mickey Hudson, Technology Coordinator at Escambia High to work the month of June and to be paid at his regular hourly rate of pay from school improvement funds.
3. Approve Fred Pippen, Technology Coordinator at Bailey to work the month of June and to be paid at his regular hourly rate of pay from SAI funds.
4. Approve the following employees to work the month of June and to be paid at their hourly rate of pay from Tech Prep through the Escarosa Tech Prep Consortium. They will be implementing Tech Prep programs and initiatives:
Kathryn Gilliland
James Nevels
Karen Porter
5. Approve summer school employment at George Stone for the month of June and to be paid at their regular hourly rate of pay:
Andrews, Melba Kelly, William
Boehme, Arlon Langnau, Patricia
Draffen-Herris, Julie Morgan, James
Geller, Ben Nevels, Patton
O’Donnell, Mary Robitzsch, Richard
Stafford, Patricia Wall, John
6. Approve Dianne Singletary and Lori Hysler, FRAME teachers to work the month of June and to be paid at their regular hourly rate of pay from Title I Funds.
7. Approve summer school employment for the following employees who are working at ICARE, Yniestra and to be paid at their regular hourly rate of pay:
Patricia Barker-Hall
John Herber
Al Grimm
AMENDED 8. Approve revised job descriptions:
(a) Assistant Superintendent-Operations
(b) Audiologist
(c) Chief Negotiator
(d) Coordinator II-District Media Resources and Services
(e)
Coordinator-Guidance
Services
(f) Coordinator II-Health Services
(g) Director I-Career and Technical Education and Adult Education
(h) Director I-Staff Development & Curriculum Training
(i) Director I-Title I and Related Activities
(j) Director II-Alternative Education, Charter Schools & Juvenile Justice
(k) Specialist-Career and Technical Education, Business Technology Education, Diversified Career Technology, and Marketing Education
(l) Specialist-Career and Technical Education-Family and Consumer Sciences
(m) Specialist-Career and Technical Education-Tech Prep, Career Education, Technology Education and Public Service Education
(n) Specialist-School Psychologist
(o) Subject Area Specialist-Mathematics
(p) Subject Area Specialist-Physically Impaired (OT, OHI, TBI), Visually Impaired, Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, and Adapted Physical Education
(q) Subject Area Specialist-Reading
(r) Subject Area Specialist-Science
AMENDED 9.Abolish position of Assistant Vocational Director and replace with Special Center Principal-George Stone Career Center.
10. Approve to amend the following page in the 2005-06 Department Personnel Planning Document to reflect the noted change:
Page 15-Print Shop (4106)-Delete the following positions: Pre-Press Operator, Phototypesetter, Printer, and Print Shop Supervisor.
(NOTE: Mr. Bergosh pulled this item for separate vote due to a speaker who wished to address the Board; however, the speaker later chose not to address the issue.)
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to approve this item. Mrs. Odom suggested that the Board handle this item and Item V.E.2.A.1, “Recommendation for Print Shop Closure” simultaneously. Mrs. Hightower offered a “friendly amendment” to her motion, to approve this item as well as Item V.E.2.A.1. Dr. Glover accepted the “friendly amendment.”
The Board recognized Sheila Romaine, who asked that the Board consider whether the convenience and service of the District Print Shop outweighed its profitability.
Motion was approved unanimously.
11. For Board Information: Report the death of Jeanette Brooks, teacher at Brownsville on April 13, 2005.
ADD 12. Wendy Zirkin to work with Dr. Paula Gleason from June 1 through July 25, 2005 and to be paid at her regular hourly rate of pay.
ADD 14. Advertise and fill immediately Specialist-Career & Tech Ed-Family & Consumer Sci (Amend PPD for 2004-05).
ADD 15. Advertise and fill immediately one Human Resources Specialist (Amend Department Personnel Planning Document for 2004-05 school year).
ADD 16. Approve the following high school Athletic Directors to work June 1 through June 14, 2005 and to be paid at their regular hourly rate of pay:
Northview
Tate
Pensacola
Washington
Woodham
ADD 17. Approve the above high school Athletic Directors to become 11-month instructional employees with the Athletic Director supplement effective July 1, 2005.
ADD 18. Approve Assistant Elementary Principals to work June 17 through July 8, 2005 to serve as summer school site administrators and to be paid at their regular hourly rate of pay at the following sites:
Beulah
Hallmark
Holm
Oakcrest
Pleasant Grove
West Pensacola
2. Educational Support Personnel
a. Appointments
NAME JOB TITLE LOCATION EFF DATE
Pate, Linda (Prom) Sch Data Spec II Ferry Pass Mid 04/21/2005
Phillips, Amber Tchr Asst – Comp Lab Dixon Ed Cntr 04/04/2005
All the above positions were approved to be filled permanently by Staff.
b. Temporary Promotions
NAME FROM TO DATES
Arellano, Maria A Fd Serv Asst I Tchr Asst Spec 04/18/2005***
Pine Forest High Pine Forest High
Brown, Katie Cust Wrkr I Cust Wrkr II 04/07/2005*
Lipscomb Elem Lipscomb Elem
Phillips, Carolyn Cust Wrkr I Cust Supv 04/11/2005***
Tate High Tate High
Reithmiller, Janet Tchr Asst Spec Admin Clk II 04/18/2005***
Pine Forest High Pine Forest High
Williams, Rose M Fd Serv Asst II Asst Fd Serv Mgr 04/19/2005*
Jim Allen Elem Jim Allen Elem
*Replacing an employee who was on leave until he/she returns.
***Temporary due to the hiring freeze.
c. Resignations/Retirements
NAME JOB TITLE LOCATION EFF DATE
Banks, Leslie Tchr Asst Spec Ferry Pass Mid 04/13/2005
Clemente, Laveta Cust Wrkr I Sherwood Elem 05/13/2005
Cooper, Priscilla (Ret) Cust Wrkr II Wedgewood Mid 04/22/2005
East, Darius (Ret) Sch Bus Oper Transportation 04/08/2005
Keeney, Josefina (Ret) Tchr Asst Hallmark Elem 04/30/2005
Lyons, Shelia Tchr Asst Spec Transportation 05/02/2005
Riddles, Lori Sch Bus Oper Transportation 04/20/2005
Ward, Gerald Plumber II Maintenance 04/08/2005
Watts, Shecola Tchr Asst Spec AV Clubbs Alt Ed 04/29/2005
Weatherspoon, Melody Fd Serv Asst I Woodham High 04/18/2005
White, Wayne Cust Supv Tate High 04/08/2005
Williams, Clifton A Cust Wrkr I Brownsville Mid 04/22/2005
Williams, Mary Lane (Ret) Admin Sch Sec III Pine Forest High 04/30/2005
d. Terminations
NAME JOB TITLE LOCATION EFF DATE
Beitel, Janice Cust.Wrkr I Blue Angels Elem 04/26/2005
Culliver, Vivian W Fd Serv Asst I Warrington Mid 04/15/2005
Gulley, Jovon Cust Wrkr I Wedgewood Mid 04/18/2005
Hughes, Karen A Tchr Asst Spec Holm Elem 04/26/2005
Perkins, Kitty Fd Serv Asst I Bellview Mid 04/22/2005
Potter, Shirley Cust Wrkr I Cust Srvcs/Adm Bldg 04/18/2005
Ross, Vera A Fd Serv Asst I Holm Elem 04/15/2005
Starling, Joy Fd Serv Asst I Blue Angels Elem 04/08/2005
e. Suspensions
-No items submitted
AMENDED f. Dismissals
-No items submitted
-Employee #5501-0411-10 be terminated effective Wednesday, May 18, 2005, based on misconduct.
-Employee #7101-0031-1 be terminated effective Wednesday, May 18, 2005, based on misconduct.
-Employee #7101-0551-16 be terminated effective Wednesday, May 18, 2005, based on misconduct.
-Employee #8452-9375-2 be terminated effective Wednesday, May 18, 2005, based on misconduct.
g. Leave of Absence
NAME TITLE LOCATION DATES
Aryee, Ida Tchr Asst Spec Pine Forest High 04/04/05-05/25/05
Cobb, Gladys Fd Serv Asst I Tate High 04/05/05-05/26/05
Foster, Tammy Tchr Asst Spec Tate High 03/28/05-05/25/05*/**
Hadley, Deborah (Ext) Sch Bus Oper Transportation 04/01/05-05/25/05
Jones, Harry Cust Wrkr II Pleasant Grove Elem 03/28/05-12/31/05*/**
Mandel, Rhonda Fd Serv Asst II Escambia High 04/11/05-05/26/05*
Smith, Darlene D Sch Data Spec II Alt Education 04/18/05-05/11/05*
Vigo, Julie Tchr Asst Spec Warrington Mid 04/20/05-05/25/05*
*FMLA
**Documents received post April Board agenda deadline.
h. Special Requests
-Request correction to the April agenda for Shonda McDonald. Effective dates for LOA/FMLA should have been reported as 04/14/05-05/25/05 instead of 04/04/05-05/25/05.
-Rescind dismissal on April Board Agenda for Employee #8331-9360-195 and accept resignation effective 04/19/2005.
3. Risk Management
a. United HealthCare Administrative Services Agreement Amendment
b. Gallagher Benefits Services, Inc. HIPPA Business Associates
c. Approval of Trailer Resident at Molino Park Elementary School
4. Employee Services
-No items submitted
5. Affirmative Action
-No items submitted
D. PURCHASING
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “G”)
1. Bid Award: General Food Products I, Bid #052603
2. Bid Award: Classroom & Office Supplies, Bid #052203
3. Bid Award: Diesel Delivery Truck with Freezer Body and Tailgate/Lift, Bid #052903
4. Bid Award: Communications Cabling, RFP #051104
Motion by Mr. Bergosh, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to handle this item under “Items from the General Counsel” (Section VII.C), was approved unanimously.
5. Bid Renewal: Natural Flavored Beverages and Dairy Products, Bid #023203
6. Bid Renewal: Cleaning & Degreasing Kitchen Exhaust Systems, Bid #042702
7. Bid Renewal: Garbage Disposal, Bid #013902
8. Bid Renewal: Paint Products, Bid #042602
9. Agreement Renewal: Courier Services, RFP #022701
10. Agreement Renewal: Optical Mark Readers Maintenance and Support
11. Liability Insurance Premium for the Metropolitan Area Network
12. SuccessMaker Software for Blue Angel Elementary School
13. SuccessMaker Software for Brentwood Elementary School
14. Apple Computers for Brentwood Elementary School
15. Reconditioning of Football Equipment
16. Architectural/Engineering Services for Athletic Facilities at Various Schools
17. Security Surveillance System for Blue Angels Elementary School
18. Dell Computers for Various Schools
19. Ramps and Steps for Portable Classrooms at Various Schools
20. Reading 180 Software/Hardware for District High Schools
21. Spectrum CIRC/CAT Software for Various Schools
22. Apple Servers for Various Schools
23. Nutri-SCAN Software and Scanner for Free and Reduced Price Meal Applications
24. Dell Computers for Washington High School
25. Liebert NX Single Module UPS System
26. Apple Computers for Various Schools
27. Floor Covering for Various Schools
DELETED 28. Pickup Truck for Maintenance Department
29. Dining Room Renovations for Various Elementary School Cafeterias
Motion was made by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to approve all purchases (as outlined in the backup documentation) associated with dining room renovations for various elementary school cafeterias, with exception of purchases for artwork. Mrs. Stidham did not believe it was necessary to purchase artwork for the specified school cafeterias as “so many artistic students and teachers” were capable of creating artwork displays that could be used instead. After further discussion, motion was approved unanimously.
30. Roofing Repairs for Workman Middle School
31. Roofing Repairs for Various Schools
32. Dell Computers for Wedgewood Middle School
33. AlphaSmart Neo Portable Word Processors for Bellview and Workman Middle Schools
34. Apple Computers for Bellview Elementary School
35. Dell Computers for Carver-Century K-8 School, Ferry Pass and Warrington Middle Schools
36. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263315
37. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263371
38. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263025
39. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263370
40. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263027
41. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263028
42. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #263026
43. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #268573
44. Bid Award: Hellen Caro Re-roofing (Hurricane Ivan Repairs)
45. Change Notice #15 to Purchase Order #196648
46. Change Notice #1 to Purchase Order #264784
47. Change Notice #2 to Purchase Order #263877
48. Change Notice #6 to Purchase Order #253005
49. Escambia Westgate Center Snoezelen Addition, Addition of Owner-Direct Purchase (ODP) Vendor, Flaghouse, Inc.
50. Professional Design Services for Brownsville Middle School
51. Construction Management at Risk Services for Renovations, Repairs and/or Additions to Gymnasiums at Various Schools
52. Construction Management at Risk Services for Renovations, Repairs and/or Additions to Media Centers at Various Schools
ADD 53. Repair Damaged Network Equipment at Various District Schools
ADD 54. Repair Damage to the District’s Fiber Network
ADD 55. Contract Amendment: Construction Management Services at Risk for Pensacola High SchoolGymnasium and Auditorium Reconstruction and Renovations
E. Operations
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “H”)
1. Facilities Planning
A. Final Payments
1. Escambia High School Locker Room Renovations
2. Oakcrest Elementary School Classroom Renovations
3. West Florida High School of Advanced Technology
4. West Florida High School of Advanced Technology
B. Miscellaneous
1. Pre-Qualification of Contractors
2. Information Technology
A. Miscellaneous
1. Recommendation for Print Shop Closure
This item was handled earlier in the meeting under Item V.C.1.f.10.
3. Maintenance
-No items submitted
4. Transportation
-No items submitted
5. School Food Services
-No items submitted
6. Central Warehouse
-No items submitted
F. Student Transfers
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “I”)
G. Internal Auditing
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “J”)
1. internal Funds
a. A K Suter Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
b. Allie Yniestra Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
c. Beulah Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
d. Cordova Park Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
e. Ferry Pass Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
f. Holm Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
g. Jim Allen Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
h. Longleaf Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
i. McMillan Learning Center for fiscal year 2003-04
j. Scenic Heights Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
k. Sid Nelson Pre K Center for fiscal year 2003-04
l. West Pensacola Elementary School for fiscal year 2003-04
m. Ernest Ward Middle School for fiscal year 2003-04
n. Booker T. Washington High School for fiscal year 2003-04
2. Inventory Adjustment Reports
3. Other
-No items submitted
VI. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
No items submitted.
VII. NEW BUSINESS
A. ITEMS FROM THE BOARD
No items submitted.
B. ITEMS FROM THE SUPERINTENDENT
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “K”)
AMENDED 1. Reappointment of Professional and Administrative Personnel (School Term 2005-2006)
Motion was made by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Mr. Gindl, to approve the Superintendent’s recommendation for the reappointment of professional and administrative personnel for the 2005-2006 school term. At the Superintendent’s request, Mrs. Stidham offered a motion to amend the backup documentation for this item by correcting the administrative reappointment of “Jimmy Scott” to read “Director –High School Education” instead of “Director-Secondary Education.” Motion to amend was seconded by Mrs. Hightower and approved unanimously. Motion to approve the Superintendent’s recommendation for the reappointment of professional and administrative personnel (as amended) for the 2005-2006 school year, was approved unanimously.
2. Student Recommendations
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to accept the Superintendent’s recommendations for student expulsions, Items 1 through 32 (with Items 15, 16, 17 and 25 requesting a formal hearing), was approved unanimously.
1. Recommend that the decision of the formal hearing officer concerning student number 05-114-521 be adopted as the order of the Escambia County School Board.
2. Recommend that the decision of the formal hearing officer concerning student number 05-128-301 be adopted as the order of the Escambia County School Board.
3. Recommend that the decision of the formal hearing officer concerning student number 05-155-061 be adopted as the order of the Escambia County School Board.
4.Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-176-521 student be expelled from the public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
5. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-177-601 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
6. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-182-1251 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
7. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-183-1251 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
8. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-184-061 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
9. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-185-281 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
10. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-186-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
11. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-187-601 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
12. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-188-1221 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
13. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-189-172 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
14. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-190-211 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
REQUEST FORMAL HEARING 15. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-191-521 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
REQUEST F ORMAL HEARING 16. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-192-521 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
REQUEST FORMAL HEARING 17. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-193-862 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
18. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-194-211 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
19. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-195-172 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
20. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-196-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and the first semester of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
21. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-197-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
22. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-198-221 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
23. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-199-221 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
24. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-200-851 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
REQUEST FORMAL HEARING 25. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-202-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
26. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-203-151 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
27. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-204-061 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
28. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-205-1251 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
29. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-206-1251 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
30. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-208-061 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
31. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-209-411 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
32. Recommend that, consistent with the decision of the due process committee, student number 05-211-301 be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year and all of the 2005-2006 school year with the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school placement. Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
DELETED/ADD 3. Recommend that employee #705178 be terminated
from employment with the Escambia County
School Board beginning Wednesday, May 18, 2005, based on misconduct
as more specifically
identified in notice letter to employee. The approval by the Board
of this recommendation for
termination is subject to any right of review the employee may have
under the applicable
Collective Bargaining Agreement and Chapter 120, Fla. Statutes.
C. ITEMS FROM THE GENERAL COUNSEL
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “L”)
1. AT&T Settlement
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to accept the AT&T Settlement, was approved unanimously.
2. Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and Ellen D. Odom
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to accept the Agreement between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida and Ellen D. Odom, was approved unanimously.
3. Final Order, MCS of Tampa, Inc. v. Escambia County School Board, RFP 051104
Motion by Mrs. Hightower, seconded by Dr. Glover, to accept the Final Order, MCS of Tampa, Inc. v. Escambia County School Board, RFP 051104, was approved unanimously.
The following item was postponed earlier in the meeting:
Bid Award: Communications Cabling, RFP #051104 (Item V.D.4)
(NOTE: This item had been postponed as it was the subject of Item VII.C.3, Final Order, MCS of Tampa, Inc. v. Escambia County School Board, RFP 051104.)
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Hightower, to approve Bid Award: Communications Cabling, RFP #051104, was approved unanimously.
VIII. ADJOURNMENT
Motion by Dr. Glover, seconded by Mrs. Stidham, to adjourn the Regular Meeting at 6:45 p.m., was approved unanimously.
Attest: Approved:
________________________________ ________________________________
Superintendent Chairman