THE SCHOOL BOARD OF
MINUTES,
The
School Board of Escambia County, Florida, convened in Public Forum at
Chair: Ms. Linda Finkelstein Vice Chair: Mrs. Cary Stidham
Board
Members: Mrs. Carissa Bergosh
Mr.
Ronnie L. Clark
Dr.
John DeWitt
School
Board Attorney: Mr. Francisco
M. Negron, Jr.
Superintendent
of Schools: Mr. Jim Paul
Ms. Finkelstein called the Public Forum to order at
Mrs. Peggy Pilcher gave the invocation and Dr. DeWitt led the pledge of allegiance.
The Board recognized the following speakers who
addressed various subjects:
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “A”)
Name Issue
Henry Marshall Scientific
Learning “Fast ForWord” Software (Item
V.D.43)
Bob Husbands “Contract
Ratification Process” (regarding Item
V.C.4.a)
Sharon Kite Request
for a Pre-K Program at
Peggy Cole “Make
a Difference Day” at
Jessica Safe Request
for a Pre-K Program at
Debra Richardson Bus
Transportation Issues
Kevin Davis Bus
Transportation Issues
Cheryl Williams Bus
Transportation Issues
Joe King Employment
Issues
Roosevelt Crosby Bus
Transportation Issues
Cathy Fell Educational
Support Personnel Issues
Rachel Sabree Acquisition
of
Madonna Jackson-Williams “Everything” (various
issues)
Tami Buzbee Educational
Support Personnel Issues
Arlene Costello Phi Delta
Kappa (Local Chapter)
Wade Gaines Bus
Transportation Issues
Doris Hayes Bus
Transportation Issues
Gail Ham Bus
Transportation Issues
I.
CALL TO ORDER/ADOPTION OF AGENDA
Ms. Finkelstein called the
Regular Meeting to order at
(NOTE: Later in the meeting, Dr. DeWitt suggested,
and the Board agreed, that in the future, the Superintendent’s recommendations
for “Administrative Appointments” should be handled at the beginning of the
agenda rather than the end.)
II.
PROPOSED ADDITIONS OR REVISIONS TO
(Supplementary Minute Book,
Exhibit “B”)
A. Permission to Adopt
-No items submitted
B.
Permission to Advertise
1. Notice of Intent to
Advertise Revisions to
(NOTE: This item
was postponed from the
AMENDED 2. Notice of Intent
to Advertise Revisions to
(NOTE: This item
was previously addressed at the
3. Notice of Intent to
Advertise Amendment to
Motion by Mrs. Bergosh, seconded by Dr. DeWitt, to approve for
advertising, “Amendment to School District Rule 6Gx17-7.11(1) – Students with
Serious Communicable Diseases,” was approved unanimously.
4. Notice of Intent to
Advertise “The Jennifer W. Pierce Media and
Motion by Dr. DeWitt, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to approve for
advertising “The Jennifer W. Pierce Media and
Administrative Appointments
The Superintendent presented his recommendations for
Administrative Appointments.
Motion by Dr. DeWitt, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to accept the
Superintendent’s recommendation for the administrative appointment of Charles
Boes, from Teacher/Escambia High School to Assistant Principal/Ferry Pass
Middle School, effective
Motion by Dr. DeWitt, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to accept the
Superintendent’s recommendation for the administrative appointment of Ruth
Forrester, from Assistant Principal/Ferry Pass Middle School to Assistant
Elementary Principal/Holm Elementary School, effective
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to accept the
Superintendent’s recommendation for the administrative appointment of Vickie
Mathis, from TSA/Dropout Prevention to Assistant Elementary Principal/West
Pensacola Elementary School, effective
At this point, the Superintendent requested that Item VII.B.3,
“Request approval of Board Members for the Foundation for Excellence in
Education,” be moved forward on the agenda.
Motion by Dr. DeWitt, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to revise the previously
adopted agenda (*see Section I, “Call to
Order/Adoption of Agenda) by moving forward, Item VII.B.3, “Request
approval of Board Members for the Foundation for Excellence in Education.” Motion was approved unanimously.
Request Approval of Board
Members for the Foundation for Excellence in Education (Item VII.B.3)
Motion was made by Dr. DeWitt, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to
approve the Superintendent’s recommendations for the following Board Members
for the Foundation for Excellence in Education:
Debbie King (Elected)
Beth Partington (Elected)
Dr. Woodrow Cushing (Re-Elected)
Candace Gibson (Re-Elected)
Robert C. Maloy (Re-Elected)
Mit Roth (Re-Elected)
Gary Sammons (Re-Elected)
Blair Stephenson (Re-Elected)
Motion was approved unanimously.
III.
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Motion was made by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to
approve the minutes as listed (Items 1 though 13), was unanimous.
IV.
COMMITTEE/DEPARTMENTAL REPORTS
DELETED 1. Stellar
Employee Recognition
2. PTA Presentation
Ms. Debbie King, President,
Escambia County Council PTA (ECCPTA), gave a brief update of the recent and
upcoming activities of the PTA and expressed her appreciation to the Board and
the Superintendent for their support.
3. Citizens Advisory Committee
(CAC) for Finance – Carissa Bergosh
Mrs. Bergosh stated that the
committee had discussed items relating to “finance” and “purchasing” that were
pending for this meeting.
4. Citizens Advisory Committee
(CAC) for Facilities –
Mrs. Stidham stated that the
committee met at
5. Citizens Advisory Committee
(CAC) for Human Resources and Minority Recruitment and Retention – Ronnie Clark
Mr. Clark stated that the
committee had discussed items related to “human resources” that were pending
for this meeting.
6. Citizens Advisory Committee
(CAC) for Technology and Curriculum – John DeWitt and Linda Finkelstein
Dr. DeWitt stated that the
committee had discussed items related to “curriculum” and “technology” that
were pending for this meeting.
ADD 7. GoalGetters
Presentation – Cox Communications
Due
to the absence of a representative from Cox Communications, no presentation was
given.
V.
CONSENT AGENDA
The following items were
pulled from the Consent Agenda for separate vote: Item V.A.21 by Dr. DeWitt; Item
V.D.3 by Ms. Finkelstein; Item V.D.43 by Dr. DeWitt; and Item V.E.2.2 by Mrs.
Stidham and Mr. Clark. On motion by Dr.
DeWitt and second by Mr. Bergosh, the Consent Agenda, except for items pulled,
was unanimously approved.
A. Curriculum
and Instruction
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “C”)
1. 2003-2004 Full Service School
Funding Mutual Cooperative Agreement Renewal
between the Florida Department of Health Escambia County Health Department and
the School Board of Escambia County, Florida
2. School Health Services
Contract Amendment for the School Board of
3. Agreement between
4. Agreement between the
CORRECTED 5. Amendment
to the Charter Agreement between the School Board of
6. Amendment to the Charter
Agreement between the School Board of
7. Amendment to the Charter
Agreement between the School Board of
8. Cooperative Agreement between
the School Board of
9. Professional Services
Agreement between the School Board of
10. Public Charter Schools
Federal Grant Program 2003-2004 Implementation Grant Second Year; Applicant: Pensacola Beach Elementary School,
Inc.
11. Public Charter Schools
Federal Grant Program 2003-2004 Implementation Grant Second Year;
Applicant: Byrneville Elementary School, Inc.
DELETED 12. Research-Based
Reading Grant
13. 2003-2004 School Improvement Plans and 2002-2003 End of Year
Reports
14. School Advisory Council Additions/Deletions
15. Hospital Homebound Service Agreement
CORRECTED 16. Cooperative
Service Agreement between the
17. Agreement between the School
Board of
18. Agreement between the School Board of
19. Agreement between the School Board of
20. Memorandum of Understanding
between the School Board of Escambia County, Florida, on behalf of
21. 2003-2004 School Improvement
and Educational Accountability Guidelines
(NOTE: This item was
previously addressed at the
B. FINANCE
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “D”)
1.
Authorization for payrolls and vouchers for the month
of September 2003
2.
Check Register for the month of July 2003
3. Legal Services:
Summary of all legal expenses
4. Legal Services:
General
Fund
a) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 2,025.00
b) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 13.50
c) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 245.25
d) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 337.50
e) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 94.50
5. Legal Services:
a) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $ 9,167.63
b) Hammons, Longoria & Whittaker, P.A. $
1,563.35
6. Budget Amendments
a)
Resolution 11: General Operating Fund
b)
Resolution 2: Debt Service Fund
c)
Resolution 11: Other Special Revenue Fund
d)
Resolution 11: Capital Projects Fund
7. Disposal of Capitalized and Non-Capitalized
Assets:
a)
Auction Lists I and II for August 2003
b)
Scrap Lists I, II, III and IV for August 2003
c)
Disposal and Demolition of one Portable Classroom at
ESEAL
d)
Removal of School Buses from Inventory
C. HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “E”)
1. Instructional/Professional
a. Appointments
NAME POSITION DATE WORK
LOCATION
Adams-Murray, Allison Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Archer, Katharine Teacher 08/04/03 Sherwood
Ard, Lisa Speech Lang Path 07/30/03 ESE/Hall Ctr
Ashmore, Suzanne Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Barnett, Charles Teacher 07/30/03 Dixon Ed Ctr
Barr, Laura Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Bean, Clara Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Beaulieu, Ardeli Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Beckett, Megan Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Mid
Beliech, Thomas Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Belvin, Barbara Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Bennett, Gary Teacher 07/30/03 Washington
Bennett, Oscar Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Benny, Jim Teacher 07/30/03 Cook
Berger, Samantha Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Berry, Linda Teacher 08/27/03 Bellview Mid
Bibb, Barbara Teacher 07/30/03 Edgewater
Billups, Tammy Teacher 07/30/03 Cook
Birdsong, Kelly Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Birgel, Patricia Teacher 07/30/03 Bailey
Black, Patricia Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Elem
Blair, Donna Teacher 07/30/03 Pleasant Grove
Blanchard, Karen Year Long Intern 08/06/03 Bellview Elem
Blanks, Mary Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Bludworth, Maria Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest High
Bolar, Swanson Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Bonfield, Karen Teacher 08/05/03 Brownsville
Bonner, Donna Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia High
Boring, Amy Teacher 07/30/03 Bailey
Bosso, Tina Teacher 07/30/03 Westgate Ctr
Boyd, David Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Boyd, Derrick Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia
Boyle, Laura Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Bradley, Cindy Teacher 08/05/03 Longleaf
Branch, Dawn Teacher 07/30/03 Clubbs
Branch, Melanie Teacher 07/30/03 Jim Allen
Brooks, Jeanette Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
Brooks, Stephen Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Brown, Carla Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Elem
Brown, David Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Brown, Lana Teacher 07/30/03 Hellen Caro
Brown, Melissa Teacher 08/04/03 Beulah
Burton, Natasha Teacher 07/30/03 Myrtle Grove
Busse, Holly Counselor 07/30/03 Escambia High
Caddell, Melanie Teacher 07/30/03 Scenic Heights
Callen, Rebecca Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Cannon, Jim Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Mid
Cardoso, Nick Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Elem
Carnes, Charity Teacher 07/30/03 Pleasant Grove
Caro, Philip Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Case, Mary Teacher 07/31/03 Ferry Pass Elem
Cash, Steven Teacher 07/30/03 Washington
Chambers, Rachel Teacher 07/30/03 Fine Arts
Chance, Jessica Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Coakley, W Travis Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Colvin, Kirti Teacher 07/30/03 Brown Barge
Comstock, Sherry Teacher 07/30/03 Bailey
Copenhaver, Lawrence Teacher 07/30/03 Clubbs
Cotham, Mark Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Cox, Stephanie Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Crais, Catherine Teacher 07/30/03 Brown Barge
Creel, Tammy Teacher 07/30/03 Sid Nelson
Crowell, Christie Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Crumpler, Jennifer Teacher 08/05/03 Semmes
Currie, Kimberly Teacher 07/30/03 Montclair
Daniels, Jamie Teacher 07/30/03 Washington
Daniels, Lisa Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Mid
Davis, Reba Teacher 07/30/03 Carver/Century
Day, Randall Teacher 07/30/03 Northview High
Dewaele, Dawn Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Dickens, Erica Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Doman, Teressa Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Dunn, Sara Teacher 07/30/03 Hellen Caro
Durand, Rachel Teacher 07/30/03 Westgate Ctr
Eby, Catherine Teacher 07/30/03 Fine Arts
Elleard, Deborah Teacher 08/04/03 Sherwood
Enfinger, Janet Teacher 07/30/03 Ransom
Eyre, Melissa Teacher 08/04/03 Yniestra
Fair, John Teacher 09/26/03 Pensacola High
Fanella, Marilyn Teacher 07/30/03 Hellen Caro
Faught, Aimee Teacher 08/04/03 Warrington Mid
Ferrino, Anthony Teacher 07/30/03 Washington
Fletcher, Karen Year Long Intern 08/06/03 Bellview Elem
Forrester, Wanda Teacher 07/30/03 Ferry Pass Elem
Frank, William Teacher 08/04/03 Northview/Ernest Ward
Gamel, Dana Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
Gelfuso, Jane Teacher 07/30/03 Wedgewood
Gannon, Beth Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Geisel, Jennifer Teacher 08/01/03 ESEAL
Genton, Kathryn Speech Lang Path 07/30/03 ESE/Hall Ctr
Gindl, Peter, Jr Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Glaeser, Erica Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
CORRECTED Glass, Marian Teacher 08/04/03 08/02/03 Fine Arts
Glenn, Jeffrey Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Godwin, Jennifer Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Elem
Green, Sheila Teacher 07/30/03 Oakcrest
Griffin, Campbell Teacher 07/30/03 West Pensacola
Gross, Carol Teacher 07/30/03 Bailey
Hammac, Robbie Teacher 08/04/03 Bratt
Harvey, Laura Teacher 07/30/03 Navy Point
Hauman, Wendy Teacher 07/30/03 Cordova Park
Hays, Debbie Teacher 07/30/03 Ernest Ward
Herip, Brenda Teacher 07/30/03 Spencer Bibbs
Hines, Donald Law Enf Ins 08/01/03 George Stone (part-time)
Hobbs, Caroll Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Holley, Gene Teacher 08/05/03 Clubbs
Holley, Natosha Teacher 07/30/03 McArthur
Holmes, Chandler Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Holmes, Elizabeth Teacher 08/04/03 Bellview Mid
Horne, Gary Teacher 07/30/03 Ferry Pass Mid
Howard, Amanda Speech Lang Path 07/30/03 ESE/Hall Ctr
Hudson, Joshua Counselor 07/30/03 Ferry Pass Mid
Hudson, Therese Teacher 07/30/03 Bratt
Hughes, Melissa Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Hulse, Judy Teacher 07/30/03 Workman
Hunter, Richard Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola
Jackson, Donna Teacher 07/30/03 Ernest Ward
Jackson, Genea Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
Jenks, Christy Teacher 07/30/03 Bratt
Jewett, Lynda Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Jimenez, Caridad Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Johnson, Niya Teacher 07/30/03 Cook
Jordan, Shea Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Kattau, Kandace Media Spec 07/30/03 Workman (part-time)
Killebrew, Pamela Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
King, Beverly Teacher 07/30/03 Dixon Ed Ctr
Kite, Wendy Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Elem
Klimetz, Catherine Teacher 07/30/03 Lincoln Park
Knight, Dedra Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Koenig, Tami Counselor 07/30/03 Montclair
Kofnovec, Derrel Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Lackey, Natalie Teacher 07/30/03 Blue Angels (part-time)
Lee, Melissa Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Littleton, Krysta Teacher 08/05/03 Bailey
Livingston, Glenda Teacher 07/30/03 Hellen Caro
(part-time)
Lobley, Uadona Teacher 08/04/03 Yniestra
Lowery, Jeremy Teacher 07/30/03 Northview
Lunney, Peter Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Lutrick, Patty Teacher 07/30/03 Fine Arts
Mack, Gregory Teacher 07/30/03 Semmes
Maines, Susan Teacher 07/30/03 Jim Allen
Malone, Phyllis Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Manrique, Christine Teacher 08/04/03 West FL High (part-time)
Martin, Tiffany Teacher 07/30/03 Lipscomb
Matzinger, Joseph Teacher 08/06/03 George Stone (part-time)
May, Charlene Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Elem
McDonald, Jessica Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
McDonald, Twinette Teacher 07/30/03 Fine Arts
McMonigle, Michael Teacher 07/30/03 Century/Carver
Michael, Suzanne Teacher 07/30/03 Washington High
Miller, Leslie Media Spec 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Miller, Scott Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Milstead, Jamie Teacher 07/30/03 Myrtle Grove
Milton, Dana Teacher 07/30/03 Scenic Heights
Mims, Harrison Teacher 07/30/03 Northview
Moore, Brian Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia High
Morgan, Jackie Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia High
Morrison, Leslie Teacher 07/30/03 Weis
Mort, Ronda Teacher 07/30/03 Cook
Murphy, Vicki Teacher 07/30/03 Oakcrest
Murray, John Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Nadolny, Rachel Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Elem
Neal, Lance Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Nicholls, Jennifer Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Norman, Audra Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Norris, Heather Teacher 07/30/03 Scenic Heights
Null, Meredith Teacher 08/13/03 Carver/Century
O’Quinn, William Teacher 07/30/03 Dixon Ed Ctr
O’Reilly, Kathryn Teacher 07/30/03 Cordova Park
Parker, Obreonne Teacher 07/30/03 Northview
Payne, Kerri Teacher 07/31/03 Northview
Peacock, Linda Teacher 07/30/03 Ernest Ward
Pfeiffer, Lydia Teacher 07/30/03 Title I
Phelps, Crystal Teacher 07/31/03 Ferry Pass Elem
Poinan, Kathryn Teacher 08/04/03 Pensacola High
Pollard, Emily Teacher 07/30/03 Fine Arts
Poulsen, Christopher Teacher 07/30/03 Northview
Powers, Cheryl Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Elem
Quinlan, Lisa Teacher 08/01/03 Hellen Caro
Rackard, Mary Teacher 07/30/03 Bratt
Ray, Cathy Teacher 07/30/03 Ferry Pass Elem
Redd, Ternisha Teacher 07/30/03 Montclair
Rittenhouse, Eric Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia High
Robitzsch, Richard Teacher 07/30/03 George Stone
Roche, Cathy Teacher 07/30/03 Beulah
Rodriguez, Teenia Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Rose, E Theresa Counselor 07/30/03 Woodham (part-time)
Ross, Diane Teacher 07/30/03 West Pensacola
Rowe, Shannon Teacher 07/31/03 Carver/Century
Samala, Michael Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Scie, Marian Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
Schottgen, Leslie Teacher 07/30/03 Jim Allen
Schuck, Jason Teacher 08/04/03 Brentwood Mid
Scroggins, Tiffany Media Spec 07/30/03 Navy
Point
Sexton, Jeffrey Teacher 08/04/03 Tate
Sharp, Ashley Teacher 07/30/03 Montclair
Shirley, Laura Teacher 07/30/03 Hellen Caro
Simmons, Allen Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
Singleton, Janine Lead Driver 08/18/03 Transportation
Skaggs, Cinda Teacher 07/30/03 Bratt
Skinner, Mary Teacher 07/30/03 Cook
Smillie, Patricia Route Manager 07/01/03 Transportation
Smith, Bernadette Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Smith, Valerie Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Snyder, Richard Teacher 07/30/03 Weis
Spindler, Della Route Manager 07/01/03 Transportation
Spoke, Craig Teacher 07/30/03 George Stone
Stanley, James Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Staples, Mary Teacher 07/30/03 Longleaf
Stern, Elizabeth Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Stewart, Mary Teacher 07/30/03 Sid Nelson Pre-K
Stradley, Marjorie Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Sullenberger, Shannon Teacher 08/04/03 Fine Arts
Sullivan, Robert Teacher 07/30/03 Montclair
Summerford, Joe Teacher 07/30/03 Ferry Pass Mid
Sutton, Carolyn Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Suyat, Jessica Teacher 08/05/03 Spencer Bibbs
Taylor, Catherine Media Spec 07/30/03 Workman (part-time)
Thomas, Terry Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Thurmond, John Teacher 07/30/03 West FL High
Tipton, Donald Teacher 07/30/03 Fine Arts
Tising, Mahala Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Trahan, Joan Teacher 07/30/03 Pleasant Grove
Trice, Pamela Teacher 07/30/03 Bratt
Vasser, Anne Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Vickery, Tina Lead Driver 08/04/03 Transportation
Villines, James Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville (part-time)
Waitman, Janice Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Walden, Kimberly TSA/Roy Hyatt Env Ctr 08/01/03 Science Dept
Waller, John Teacher 07/30/03 Washington
Walmer, Ashley Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington Elem
Warner, Carol Teacher 07/30/03 Weis
Washington, Cheryl Teacher 07/30/03 Pensacola High
Watson, Florence Counselor 07/30/03 Woodham
(part-time)
Weaver, Thomas Teacher 07/30/03 Northview
White, Kathryn Teacher 07/30/03 Washington High
Whiteside, Laura Teacher 07/30/03 Holm
Wiggins, Stanley ROTC Ins 08/01/03 Woodham
Williamson, Amy Teacher 07/30/03 Bellview Mid
Willis, Aubrey Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Willis, Kevin Teacher 07/30/03 Workman
Wise, Ty Teacher 07/30/03 Washington
Wolf, Mary Teacher 07/30/03 Title I
Wood, Carrie Teacher 07/30/03 Holm
Wood, Jordan Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia High
Wood, Marla Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Wright, Jennifer Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Wright, Mary Teacher 07/31/03 Lincoln Park
Yarbrough, Stacy Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
b. Reappointments
1. Annual
NAME LOCATION DATE
Bell, Saundra Title I 07/16/03
Boyer, Alyssa Hallmark 07/30/03
Callins, Angelo Dixon Ed Ctr 07/30/03
Centaure, Heather West Pensacola 07/30/03
Chrisco, Cherie Pensacola 07/30/03
Clark, Lisa Carver/Century 07/30/03
Cohan, Helaine Dixon Ed Ctr 07/30/03
Cohan, Suzanne Pensacola High 07/30/03 (part-time)
Drummond, Shannan Yniestra 07/30/03
Geller, Benjamin George Stone 07/30/03
Glass, Jennifer Bellview Mid 07/30/03
Halverson, Erica Tate 07/30/03
Hammons, Darlene West Pensacola 07/30/03
Hill, Geneva Bellview Elem 07/30/03
Hulehan, Sandy Weis 07/30/03
Ingraham,, Glenda West Pensacola 07/30/03
Levi-Senigaglia, Micol Cook 07/30/03 (part-time)
Lanier, Ida Lincoln Park 07/30/03
Locklear, William West FL High 07/30/03
Lowery, Lori Brentwood Mid 07/30/03
McKinnon, Angelina Blue Angels 07/30/03
Nesbitt, Barbara Wedgewood 07/30/03
Ripley, Lisa Weis 07/30/03
Rivera, Ronald Dixon Ed Ctr 07/30/03
Rollins, Kevin Escambia 07/30/03
Schuster, Suzanne Edgewater/Oakcrest 07/30/03
Shoupe, Tonya Hallmark 07/30/03
Simmons, Andrea Navy Point 08/04/03
Tello, Caroline ESE/Hall Ctr 07/30/03
Vance, Laurence Washington 07/30/03
Walker, Kenneth Escambia 07/30/03
Windham, Tanya Byrneville 07/30/03
Wood, Brendaleen Byrneville 07/30/03
2. Professional
NAME LOCATION
Bonifay, Tracy Molino
Danielson, Marilyn Pensacola
High Comm
Dixon, Donna Westgate
Ctr
Domeier, Patricia Wedgewood
Durell, Regina Bellview
Mid
Evans, Naretha Clubbs
Fitzgerald, Diana Pine
Forest
Hurst, Stephanie West
FL High
Navarette, Alicia Navy
Point
3. 4th Year Annual
White, James Pensacola High 08/06/03
c. Transfers
NAME FROM TO DATE
Anderson, Kaye Hallmark Pleasant Grove 07/30/03
Arnold, Charles Info Services Pensacola High 07/30/03
Arnold, Charles Pensacola High Dropout Prevention 08/06/03
Bidwell, Edith Escambia Pensacola 07/30/03
Breeden, Krri Lincoln Park Ransom 07/30/03
Brinson, Sheldon Semmes Oakcrest 07/30/03
Brye, Mary Brownsville Weis 07/30/03
Bullard, Cynthia Data Ctr Montclair 07/30/03
Butler, Cheryl Bellview Mid Bailey 07/30/03
Calhoun, Emory Workman Woodham 07/30/03
Cobb, Linda Warrington Elem Ins Tech 07/28/03
Conner, Donna Brownsville Brentwood Elem 07/30/03
Corbett, Janette Edgewater Ins Tech 07/29/03
Cormier, Lee Woodham Washington 07/30/03
Cross, Shannon Spencer Bibbs Longleaf 07/30/03
Cunningham, Sabrena Longleaf Sherwood 07/30/03
DeWitt, Gillis Bratt Hellen Caro 07/30/03
Dixon, Donna Westgate Ctr Pine Meadow 07/30/03
Ellis, Kathleen Warrington Mid Ernest Ward 07/30/03
Gantt, Anita Sherwood Weis 07/30/03
Gillies, Cliff Northview Pine Forest 07/30/03
Grove, Leah Pine Forest Escambia 07/30/03
Harrell, Kinzie West FL High Ernest Ward 07/30/03
Hildreth, Barbara Myrtle Grove Ransom 07/30/03
Knight, Larry Lipscomb Semmes 07/30/03
Kypreos, Susan Longleaf Myrtle Grove 07/30/03
Lewis, Pam Cordova Park Beulah 07/30/03
Masterson, Patrick Bailey Ransom 07/30/03
McLaughlin, Jonnie Navy Point West Pensacola 07/30/03
Mitchell, Bethany Bailey Washington 07/30/03
Morgan, Tracy McMillan Pre-K Weis 07/30/03
Olsen, Melinda Westgate Ctr Warrington Mid 07/30/03
Perkins, Wanda Pine Forest Brentwood Mid 07/30/03
Runnels, Kurstin Pine Forest West FL High 07/30/03
Sharpless, Connie Warrington Mid Ernest Ward 07/30/03
Thomas, Lavonda Brownsville West Pensacola 07/30/03
Timms, James Hallmark Ransom 07/30/03
Trinque, Mary Brownsville Warrington Mid 07/30/03
Willis, Pamela ESEAL Washington 07/30/03
d. Out-of-Field
1. Appointments
Blum, Margaret Teacher 08/05/03 Washington
Buchheit, Roshonne Teacher 07/30/03 Pine Forest
Collier, Thearsa Teacher 07/30/03 Brentwood Mid
Garner, Sydney Teacher 07/30/03 McMillan
Pre-K
Godwin, Amber Teacher 07/30/03 Woodham
Jones, Deanna Teacher 07/30/03 Escambia
Posley, Kim
Teacher 07/30/03 Brownsville
Ramirez-Stokes, C Teacher 08/04/03 Brentwood Mid
Studdard, Margaret Teacher 07/30/03 Tate
Warren, David Teacher 07/30/03
Brownsville
2. Reappointments
Barker, Stephanie Teacher 07/30/03 Bailey
Beverly, Julia Teacher 07/30/03 Bailey
Ferguson, Lynn Teacher 07/30/03 Warrington
Elem
3. Transfers
FROM TO DATE
Newcomb, Lisa Bailey Pine Forest 07/30/03
Williams, Ronald Pensacola High Comm Washington 07/30/03
4. Other
Hinton, Benjamin Washington
07/30/03
Roland, Raymond Washington 07/30/03
e. Resignations/Retirements
Alexander, Sashelle Teacher Brentwood
Mid 07/31/03
Baker, Sally Teacher Montclair 06/16/03
Barrow, Alisa Teacher
on LOA Bratt 07/25/03
Barton, Janelle Teacher Bellview
Mid 08/04/03
Berg, Leanne Teacher Ensley 08/01/03
Berg, Teresa Teacher Semmes 06/16/03
Gray, Dustin Teacher Woodham 06/16/03
Jamison, Forrest Teacher Brentwood
Elem 06/16/03
Huggins, Kiersten Teacher
on LOA Brown Barge 06/16/03
Irwin, Barbara Teacher Bellview Mid 08/31/03 (Ret)
Jackson, Deirdre Teacher Clubbs 06/16/03
Lehman, Stacy Teacher West FL High 06/16/03
Love, Rebecca Teacher Woodham 06/16/03
Marshman, Glenda Teacher Washington 08/31/03 (Ret)
McGlynn, Helene Teacher Pensacola 06/16/03
Missildine, Cathy Teacher Bellview Mid 06/16/03
Morin, Carolyn Teacher Weis 06/16/03
Morrow, Bob Teacher Ferry Pass
Elem 06/16/03
Peranich, Angel Teacher Lipscomb 06/16/03
Piscopo, Tally Teacher Yniestra 06/16/03
Ramsey, Jan Teacher Navy Point 06/30/03 (Ret)
Reese, Joyce Teacher ReDirections 07/25/03 (Ret)
Reinhard, Yasmine Teacher Workman 06/16/03
Roland, Maurica Teacher Semmes 06/16/03
Sampson, Nancy Counselor Westgate Ctr 06/16/03
Shugart, Marilyn Teacher (part-time) Brentwood Mid 05/28/03
Trout, Nancy Teacher
on LOA Brownsville 05/28/03
Tyrone, Tina Teacher Pine Forest 06/16/03
VanCavage, Victoria Teacher Ransom 06/16/03
Wilson, Linda Teacher Beulah 07/21/03 (Ret)
Yelder, Vicki Teacher Brownsville 07/25/03
f.
Special Requests
1. Request approval for leave of absence without pay for the
following personnel:
Carden, Angela Teacher/Holm 07/30/03 - 05/26/04
*Corley, Melynda Teacher/Bellview
Elem 09/12/03 - 10/10/03
Creed, Lynda Teacher/Pensacola High 08/06/03 - 05/26/04
DeWise, Maria Teacher/Spencer Bibbs 07/30/03 - 05/26/04
*Fryman, Danielle Teacher/Molino
Park 08/18/03 - 05/26/04
*Hall, Kimberly Teacher/Ferry
Pass Elem 07/30/03 - 10/29/03
Holk-Vaughnes,
Laura Teacher/Woodham 07/30/03 - 05/26/04
*Johnson, Barbara Teacher/Tate 07/30/03 - 12/19/03
*Jones, Catherine Teacher/Warrington
Elem 07/30/03 - 08/29/03
Parker, Robin Teacher/Bratt 07/30/03 - 05/26/04
Pfister,
Betty Teacher/Brownsville 07/30/03 - 05/26/04
*Ross, Tina Teacher/Pleasant
Grove 09/02/03 -
10/03/03
Shattuck,
Jane Teacher/Hellen Caro 07/30/03 - 05/26/04
*Sutton, Heather Teacher/Hellen
Caro 08/12/03 - 05/26/04
*FMLA
2. The
following instructional employees are returning from leave of absence:
Daniels,
Gena Teacher /Molino Park Elem 07/30/03
Guerra, Beth Teacher/Weis 07/30/03
3. Request approval for Frances Hinely, Technology Resource Teacher
at Jim Allen to work
to work July 16 through July 29, 2003 and to be paid
at her regular hourly rate of pay from Title I Budget.
4. Request approval for Glenda Redmond and Cheryl Bradley, teachers
at Brentwood Elem to work from July 16 through July 29, 2003 and to be paid at
their regular hourly rate of pay from the Magnet Grant.
5. Request approval for Cynthia
Bullard, Data Support Technician in End User to work five (5) days in the month
of July and to be paid at her regular hourly rate of pay to allow for more
transition training for the other data support technicians.
6. Request approval to extend DROP for the following instructional
employees for the 2003-04 school year and that they be placed on annual
contract:
Jordan,
Viola Teacher/Pensacola
High 07/30/03
McDaniel,
Elaine Teacher/Pine Forest 07/30/03
7. Request approval for Carol Ausborn to be a Community Involvement
Assistant at Spencer Bibbs Elementary from August 25 through November 21,
2003. She will be paid $9.00 per hour
from the Governor’s Mentoring Initiative Grant.
8. Request approval for Brenda Glasser and Deborah King, Community
Involvement Assistants to complete their assignments from August 25 through
November 21, 2003 when the Governor’s Mentoring Initiative Grant ends.
9. Request approval to establish the attached job description of
Programmer Analyst I – Web Technologies
on the Professional Salary Schedule.
AMENDED 10. Request approval of the MIS/IT
reorganization, including personnel realignments, as noted below and request
approval to establish the attached job descriptions on the Administrative
Salary Schedule:
AMENDED a. Chief
Information Officer Director I – Information Technology
AMENDED b. Director
III – Technology Support
AMENDED c. Director
III – Management Information Systems
AMENDED/ADD d. Assistant
Superintendent - Operations
11. Request approval for the
following instructional personnel to extend their military orders for
mobilization for Enduring
Freedom:
Frankel, Allan teacher/Escambia
High 07/30/03 - 09/30/03
Medeiros, Carol teacher/Holm 07/30/03 - 12/19/03
12. For Board Information: Charles ‘Chuck’ Peterson to be designated
as Acting Director of Maintenance with no change in pay grade for the 2003-04
school year
13. For Board Information: Report the death of Gilbert Escalante,
teacher at Washington on
July 16, 2003.
ADD 14. Request approval to establish the
attached job description of Assistant Director – Custodial Services on the
Professional Salary Schedule.
2. Educational Support
Personnel
a. Appointments
NAME JOB TITLE EFF DATE LOCATION
Agerton, Judith (Prom) Executive Sec 08/04/2003 Human Resources
Bell, Jane (Prom) Sch Data Spec I I 07/25/2003 Sc Heights Elem
Boykin, Carolyn (Prom) Admin Sch Sec III 07/24/2003 Jim Allen Elem
Bullington, Tricia (Prom) Acctg Spec IV 08/01/2003 Travel Acctg
Cantrell, Tammy (Prom) Admin Sch Sec I 07/29/2003 Dixon Elem
Derrick, Teresa (Prom) Fd Serv Mgr IV 07/30/2003 Ransom Mid
Finn, Gerald (Prom) Acctg Spec III 08/01/2003 Accts Payable
Gant, Brenda (Prom) Fd Serv Mgr III 07/30/2003 Woodham Hi
Gardner, Delores (Prom) Fd Serv Mgr II 07/30/2003 Spencer Bibbs
Golson, Frank (Prom) Shop Leader 07/31/2003 Maintenance
Grant, Vickey (Prom) Fd Serv Asst II 08/06/2003 Molino Park Elem
McDonald, Linda (Prom) Fd Serv Mgr IV 07/30/2003 Bailey Mid
Pinney, Michelle (Prom) Admin Sch Sec III 07/24/2003 Myrtle Grove
Shelby, Mary A (Prom) Fd Serv Mgr I 07/30/2003 Lincoln Park
Taylor, Jeannie (Prom) Sch Data Spec I 08/01/2003 Warr
Mid
Walker, Janet (Prom) Admin Sch Sec II 07/24/2003 Carver/Century
Walker, Julia (Prom) Sch Data Spec I 07/25/2003 Brown-Barge
Whalen, Rosemary (Prom) Asst Fd Serv Mgr 08/01/2003 Myrtle Grove
b. Temporary Promotions
NAME FROM TO DATE
Carvin, Wayne Cust Wrkr I Cust Supv 07/24/2003
George Stone George Stone *
Eggleston, Elemer Cust Wrkr I Cust Supv 07/11/2003
George Stone George Stone 07/23/2003
Richard, Gerald Maint Wrkr I Maint Wrkr II 07/21/2003
Maintenance Maintenance *
Young, Roderick Cust Wrkr I Cust Wrkr II 07/09/2003
Cook Elem Cook Elem *
*Temporary promotion until filled on a
permanent basis
c. Resignations/Retirements
NAME JOB TITLE EFF DATE LOCATION
Barrington,
Mary Cust Wrkr I 07/09/2003 Pleasant Grove
Bowers,
Patricia Early Ch Asst 07/22/2003 Oakcrest Elem
Brodus, Pamela E Fd
Serv Asst I 08/04/2003 Brownsville
Buck, Angela Sch
Bus Oper 08/04/2003 Transportation
Carroll,
Teena Sch Bus Oper 07/22/2003 Transportation
Collins,
Joseph Sch Bus Oper 07/29/2003 Transportation
Cullliver, Valinda Cust
Wrkr I 08/05/2003 Esc Westgate
Delorm,
Tonya S Tchr Asst Spec 07/29/2003 Bailey Mid
Dennis, Betty Ann Fd
Serv Asst I 07/17/2003 Bratt Elem
DeVaughn, Linda Tchr
Asst Spec 08/01/2003 Lakeview Cntr
Edwards, Kita Cust
Wrkr I 07/08/2003 Weis Elem
Foster,
Dana L Fd Serv Asst I 07/16/2003 Bellview Mid
Gatewood,
Doris B Tchr Asst 07/15/2003 W Pensacola
Halloran,
Teresa Tchr Asst Spec 07/31/2003 Woodham
Holmes,
Maureen (Ret) Admin Clerk II 08/05/2003 Lipscomb Elem
Hurd,
Tina (Ret) Tchr Asst Spec 06/30/2003 Warr Mid
Jackson, Constance Sch
Bus Oper 07/29/2003 Transportation
Kosmas,
Rebecca Sch Bus Oper 07/25/2003 Transportation
Lewis,
Patricia Sch Bus Oper 08/01/2003 Transportation
Miller,
Geneva (Ret) Adm Sch Sec III 06/30/2003 Pleasant Grove
Moore, Vivien Fe Sch
Bus Oper 08/01/2003 Transportation
Pierce,
Eric Cust Wrkr I 07/28/2003 Esc Westgate
Ray,
Brandy Fd Serv Asst
I 07/15/2003 Jim Allen
Scott, Wanda Sch
Bus Oper 08/01/2003 Transportation
Sturdivant,
Delores (Ret) Admin Clerk II 07/31/2003 Escambia High
Trahan,
Joan H Tchr Asst Spec 07/18/2003 Blue Angels
Verellen,
Johanna Tchr Asst Spec 07/31/2003 Pleasant Grove
Vickery, Tina M Sch
Bus Oper 08/01/2003 Transportation
Whiten,
Tamara L Admin Clerk III 07/14/2003 George Stone
Wimmler,
Mark Tchr Asst Spec 07/17/2003 Esc Westgate
Wood, Christine (Ret) Tchr
Asst Spec 06/30/2003 Wedgewood
d. Terminations
Corner, Thelma (Deceased) Tchr Asst Spec 07/28/2003 Brentwood Elem
Ramsey, Paula Sch Bus Oper 08/04/2003 Transportation
e. Suspensions
-
Employee # 1122-9615-1, Administrative Secretary II, Custodial
Services, be suspended without pay for five (5) working days, effective August
20, 2003 for misconduct.
-
Employee # 8601-9620-87, School Bus Operator, Transportation, be
suspended without pay for ten (10) working days with effective date to be
determined at the discretion of the Director of Transportation, for misconduct.
-
Employee # 45012-9623-15, Teacher Assistant Special, Transportation, be
suspended without pay for eight (8) working days with effective date to be
determined at the discretion of the Director of Transportation, for misconduct.
f.
Dismissals
-No items submitted
g. Leave of Absence
NAME TITLE/LOCATION DATES REASON
Bergstrom, Cynthia TA
Spec/Bellview Elem 08/06/03-08/01/04 Professional
Blum, Velma (Ext) Sch
Bus Oper/Transp 08/06/03-04/28/03 Medical
Cook, Sonja Sch
Bus Oper/Transp 08/18/03-05/31/04 Personal
Culliver, Valindaa Cust
Wrkr I/Esc Westgate 07/09/03-08/03/03 Medical
dela Cruz, Cindy TA
Spec/Escambia Hi 08/06/03-10/10/03 Medical
Drum, Debra L Sch
Bus Oper/Transp 08/06/03-12/15/03 Personal
Gibson, Joseph Painter
II/Maintenance 08/04/03-12/31/03 Medical*
Jackson, Michael Sch
Bus Oper/Transp 08/28/03-11-14-03 Medical*
Harvey-Thomas, Sylvia TA
Spec/Wedgewood 08/25/03-12/25/03 Professional
Knight, Melva (Ext) Adm
Clk II/Pensacola Hi 05/22/03-11/06/03 Medical
Little, Elizabeth FSAI/Woodham
Hi 08/05/03-05/21/04 Personal
McDonald, Shonda TA
Spec/Warrington El 08/06/03-09/19/03 Maternity*
Moran, Patricia TA
Spec/Pine Meadow 08/11/03-05/21/04 Medical*
Mullins, Jean Sch
Bus Oper/Transp 08/06/03-10/06/04 Personal
O’Connor, Diane (Ext) Sch
Bus Oper/Transp 08/06/03-12/31/03 Medical
Payne, Luberta L (Ext) Fd
Serv Asst I/Brownsv 08/05/03-08/05/04 Medical
Potter, Shirley Cust
Wrkr I/Admin Bldg 07/29/03-10/31/03 Medical*
Tebbs, Paula TA
Spec/Woodham Hi 08/12/03-10/22/03 Medical*
Walker, Lorraine Cust
Wrkr I/Brentw’d El 07/23/03-07/23/04 Medical*
Whitfield, Donna R. Sch
Bus Oper/Workman 08/06/03-05/21/04 Medical
Wiggins, Patrick (Ext) Cust
Wrkr I/Brentw’d Mid 08/04/03-08/31/03 Medical
*FMLA
h. Special Requests
-No items submitted
3. Risk Management
a. School Resource Officers – City of Pensacola Police Department
b. Group Life Insurance Policy, Certificate of Insurance and
Experience Rating Refund Agreement
4. Employee Services
DELETED a. Memorandum of
Understanding between the Escambia County School Board and the Escambia
Education Association to approve new contract language concerning Discipline
Involving Drug or Alcohol Abuse or Dependency and Personal Health Issues.
b. Memorandum of Understanding between the Escambia District School
Board and the Escambia Education Association to amend the Professional Educator
Growth System Manual and Article IX, Section 3(D), of the Master Contract.
5. Affirmative Action
-No items submitted
D. Purchasing
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “F”)
1. Bid Award: Office and
Printing Paper, Bid #040202
2. Bid Renewal / Extension:
Fire Alarm Inspection & Maintenance, Bid #025102
3. Bid Renewal / Extension:
Agreement for Vending Services, Bid #57-98
(NOTE: This item was previously addressed at the
August 15, 2003 Regular Workshop.)
Ms. Finkelstein moved to approve “Bid Renewal/Extension: Agreement for
Vending Services, Bid #57-98,” with an extension date through December 31, 2003
(rather than June 30, 2004) and to “direct the Superintendent to have a bid
award approved by the November Regular Meeting.” Motion was seconded by Mrs. Stidham and
approved unanimously.
4. Bid Renewal / Extension:
Purchasing Agreement for Diesel Fuel Additive, Bid #030403
5. Agreement Renewal / Extension:
Driver’s Education Vehicle Lease
6. Agreement Renewal /
Extension: Cisco Router Maintenance
7. Classroom Furniture for
McArthur Elementary School
8. Agreement for
Telecommunication Services for Operational Departments
9. Document Imaging System for
Accounts Payable Department
10. Floor Covering for Oakcrest
Elementary School
11. Asbestos Consulting Services
for Various Schools
12. Roofing Repairs for the Hall
Center and Transportation Building
13. Update: MIS Consultant RFI
14. Bid Award: Oakcrest
Elementary School Classroom Renovations
15. Bid Award: Ceiling
Renovations at Various Schools (IDEA Grant Project)
16. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #245379 (Edwards Roofing Co. Inc.)
17. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #246376 (A. E. New, Jr., Inc.)
18. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #244499 (A. E. New, Jr., Inc)
19. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #247564 (Gulf Coast Paving and Grading)
20. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #246373 (A. E. New, Jr., Inc.)
21. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #247565 (A. E. New, Jr., Inc.)
22. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #246336 (Air Design Systems Inc.)
23. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #247570 (R. D. Ward Construction, Inc.)
24. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #250929 (Aztec Environmental Inc.)
25. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #250211 (Panhandle Grading & Paving, Inc.)
26. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #250214 (Roads of NW Florida)
27. Change Notice #12 to
Purchase Order #235750 (Greenhut Construction Co., Inc.)
28. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #247569 (All-South Subcontractors)
29. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #247646 (A. E. New Jr., Inc.)
30. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #250217 (Baroco Electric Construction Co.)
31. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #250225 (Panhandle Grading & Paving, Inc.)
32. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #248685 (A. E. New Jr., Inc.)
33. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #250228 (Panhandle Grading & Paving, Inc.)
34. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #247573 (Gulfside Mechanical Inc.)
35. Change Notice #2 to Purchase
Order #246335 (R. W. Born Mechanical)
36. Change Notice #1 to Purchase
Order #248697 (A. E. New Jr., Inc.)
37. Architect / Engineering
Services: George Stone Criminal Justice Center Addition
38. Architect / Engineering
Services: Pine Forest High School Renovations to 400 & 500 Wings
39. Architect / Engineering
Services: Sherwoood Elementary School HVAC & Exterior Renovations
40. Architect / Engineering
Services: Brown Barge Middle School Media Center Addition
41. Design-Build Services:
Metropolitan Area Network
42. Construction Management
Services
ADD 43. Scientific
Learning “Fast ForWord” Software for Various Schools
(NOTE: This item was previously addressed at the
August 15, 2003 Regular Workshop.)
Dr. DeWitt advised that he would abstain from voting on this item and
had filed a Memorandum of Voting Conflict Form.
Motion was made by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to approve
Scientific Learning “Fast ForWord” Software for Various Schools. Ms. Finkelstein noted that there had been
discussion at the August 15, 2003 Regular Workshop pertaining to the option of
a “lease purchase” rather than an outright “purchase” and questioned whether
there was any resolution to that issue.
Mr. John Dombroskie, Director of Purchasing, advised that a “lease
purchase” was still an option and that the “lease purchase” documents had been
submitted to Mr. Negron for his review and approval. Mrs. Yvonne Gray, Director of Exceptional
Student Education (ESE), expressed her support of a “lease purchase” rather
than an outright “purchase,” as it (“lease purchase”) would allow for the
District to serve more students at additional sites. She pointed out however, that the item listed
on the agenda was for the outright “purchase” not a “lease purchase.” Mr. Negron did not anticipate any problems
with the “lease purchase” documents, however he stated that he would review
them “right away” and suggested that the Board schedule a Special Meeting to
consider the issue, if in fact it was their desire to “lease purchase” rather
than outright “purchase.” Mrs. Bergosh
was concerned that “if we wait any longer, our children are going to suffer –
the sooner we could get started on this the better.” Motion failed 3 to 1, with Ms. Finkelstein,
Mrs. Stidham, and Mr. Clark voting “No” and Dr. DeWitt abstaining from
vote.
E. Operations
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “G”)
1. Facilities Planning
A. Miscellaneous
1. Pre-Qualification of Contractors
2. Information Technology Organizational Chart
2. Transportation
1. Transfer of surplus buses to Charter Schools
2. Implementation of Walk Zone Rule
(NOTE: This issue
was previously addressed at the August 7, 2003 Emergency Meeting and the August
15, 2003 Regular Workshop.) Motion
was made by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Clark, to reinstate the bus stops
that were serviced by six (6) routes that were eliminated from Escambia High
School. Mr. Clark offered a “friendly
amendment” to the motion the floor, which was accepted by Mrs. Stidham, to also
reinstate the bus stops that were serviced by two (2) routes that were
eliminated from Montclair Elementary School.
Mrs. Stidham then reiterated concerns expressed at previous meetings
regarding student safety (i.e., walking conditions) specifically addressing the
eliminated bus stops that pertained to the Escambia High School area. Dr. DeWitt offered a “friendly amendment” to
the motion on the floor, which was accepted by Mrs. Stidham, to also add an
afternoon trunk routing stop at Ferry Pass Middle School for magnet
programs. Dr. DeWitt explained the
rationale for the “friendly amendment” regarding Ferry Pass Middle School
noting a situation that related to the issue of student safety. Mrs. Bergosh made the following statement:
“We have a professional staff that constantly evaluates walking zones for
issues regarding student safety. If we
are going to ignore the professionals within our Transportation Department,
then we will go down the path of doubling our transportation budget, which
could cost the District more and more millions of dollars.” Referring to the motion on the floor (as
amended), Mrs. Bergosh expressed her belief that the Board would “need to go
back and look at every student in every walk zone, not just particular students
in certain walk zones.” Mr. Shawn
Dennis, Director of Transportation, noted that the District “has dedicated walk
zones” and noted that the Transportation Department was simply trying to
enforce those. He agreed with Mrs.
Bergosh that “if we establish a precedence, then we in fact do have to go
through and look at every single walk zone.”
Ms. Finkelstein questioned whether the Board felt that if a student was within
the dedicated walk zone, that it was the “parents responsibility for getting
them to school safety” and if outside the walk zone, then the District was
“responsible for their transportation and for making it the safest route as
possible.” Motion was approved 4 to 1,
with Ms. Finkelstein voting “No.”
3. Maintenance
-No items submitted
4. School
Food Services
-No items submitted
F. Student
Transfers
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “H”)
G. Internal
Auditing
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “I”)
1. internal Funds
a. Dixon Educational Center for fiscal year 2001-02
b. Warrington
Elementary School for fiscal year 2001-02
2. Inventory Adjustment Reports
3. Other
-No items submitted
VI.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
-No items submitted
VII.
NEW BUSINESS
A. ITEMS FROM THE BOARD
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “J”)
1. Cordova Park Elementary School Advisory Council’s Request for
Waiver of Portion of School Dress Code – John DeWitt
(NOTE: This item
refers to School District Rule 6Gx17-7.17 – Student Dress Code, specifically to
section (4)(A)(2), District-Wide Uniform Standard, which included the following
statements: “The District’s uniform shall consist of solid colored khaki, navy
or black trousers, skirts, shorts, skorts or jumpers. Shirts shall be collared and will be solid
white, red, or dark blue and worn tucked in.”) Motion was made by Dr. DeWitt, seconded by
Mrs. Stidham, “to grant a waiver to Cordova Park Elementary on the portion of
the student dress code that deals with the requirement of shirts to be tucked
in, for the 2003-2004 school year only.”
Mr. Negron ruled the motion “out of order,” noting that there was “no
provision for the waiver of a School Board rule.” He advised however, that “if unhappy with the
rule, the Board can engage in the appropriate process to offer an amendment to
the rule and eliminate whatever provision they are unhappy with.” Dr. DeWitt stated that he would propose an
amendment to School District Rule 6Gx17-7.17 – Student Dress Code (specifically
to section (4)(A)(2), District-Wide Uniform Standard) at the September Regular
Meeting.
DELETED 2. Substitute Teacher Requirements for
Northern Escambia County Schools – Cary Stidham
B. ITEMS FROM THE
SUPERINTENDENT
(Supplementary Minute Book, Exhibit “K”)
1. Administrative Appointments
This item was handled earlier in the meeting.
2. Student Recommendations
Motion by Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mrs. Bergosh, to accept the
Superintendent’s recommendations for Items 1 through 11, with Item 10
requesting a formal hearing, was approved unanimously.
NOTE: ITEM NUMBER 10 (Student
Number 04-04-1251), Requests a Formal Hearing
(1) Recommend that the previous
recommendation for expulsion of student number 03-56-862 for the remainder of
the 2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year be rescinded and
that the student be allowed to return to regular school enrollment for the
2003-2004 school year.
(2) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 03-207-061 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(3) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 03-262-521 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(4) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 03-263-061 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further recommended
that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if space is
available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of regular school
placement. Placement to be at the
discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an alternative during
the full expulsion time frame.
(5) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 03-267-061 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(6) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 03-269-061 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and first semester of the 2003-2004 school year. It is
further recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if
qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational program
exclusive of regular school placement.
Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be
available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(7) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 03-271-862 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(8) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 04-01-851 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(9) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 04-02-851 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
REQUESTS (10) Recommend that, consistent with the
decision of the due process committee, student number 04-
FORMAL 04-1251
be expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-
HEARING 2003
school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further recommended
that the student
be given the option to
enroll, if qualified and if space is available, in an alternative educational
program exclusive of regular school placement.
Placement to be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be
available as an alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
(11) Recommend that, consistent
with the decision of the due process committee, student number 04-05-862 be
expelled from all public schools of Escambia County for the remainder of the
2002-2003 school year and all of the 2003-2004 school year. It is further
recommended that the student be given the option to enroll, if qualified and if
space is available, in an alternative educational program exclusive of
regular school placement. Placement to
be at the discretion of the Superintendent and to be available as an
alternative during the full expulsion time frame.
ADD 3. Request approval
of Board Members for the Foundation for Excellence in Education
This
item was handled earlier in the meeting.
ADD 4. Request that
employee #444010 be suspended without pay for three (3) working days based on
misconduct as more
specifically noticed to the employee through letter. The approval by the Board of
this recommendation
for suspension is subject to any right of review the employee may have under
Chapter 120, Florida
Statutes.
Motion was made by
Mrs. Stidham, seconded by Mr. Clark, to accept the Superintendent’s
recommendation that employee #444010 be suspended without pay for three (3)
working days based on misconduct as more specifically noticed to the employee
through letter, was approved unanimously.
C. ITEMS FROM THE GENERAL
COUNSEL
- No items submitted
VIII.
ADJOURNMENT
There being no further business, the Regular Meeting
adjourned at 7:30 p.m.
Attest: Approved:
________________________________ ________________________________
Superintendent Chair